Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Monitoring Capacity Plus system passively?

  1. #1
    dxon2m No Longer Registered

    Default Monitoring Capacity Plus system passively?

    While we were on topic with monitoring SZ/P25 trunked system without affiliating. I was wondering if anyone has played around with capacity plus systems to accomplish the same thing?

    Thanks


  2. #2
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 05, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    773
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 273 Times in 125 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default

    I didn't think you need to affiliate in order to monitor a Capacity Plus system.
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 30, 2012
    Posts
    223
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 54 Times in 27 Posts

    Default

    Cyrus is correct, there is no affiliation going on in a Capacity Plus system. There's really very limited ID validation going on. The only limiting factors are the individual ID's must be 5 digits or less, and the talkgroup(s) must be enabled in the master repeater. No $40K controller (like in Connect Plus) means no subscriber access control.

    Now, if you in fact mean Connect Plus, that's a whole different ball of wax, and there is indeed affiliation going on, amongst a whole lot of other stuff. I have no live experience with Connect Plus, just reading through the system planner, which helps immensely with proper configuration, but doesn't tell you how to get around things, obviously.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 06, 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    637
    Thanks
    103
    Thanked 177 Times in 90 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    The only way Ive been able to monitor Connect Plus is to basically scan it as a conventional system. Works ok but it's a bit of a pig to setup. Capacity Plus is no problem at all.

  5. #5
    dxon2m No Longer Registered

    Default

    Yep I was looking for info on capacity plus. Thank you all!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 07, 2012
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Has anyone been able to monitor a Capacity Plus System, setting the Channels up as Conventional with the correct Color Code, Slot, and Group ID? I have been trying unsuccessfully for a while.

    Is this even possible?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 06, 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    637
    Thanks
    103
    Thanked 177 Times in 90 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Yes it does work, I have done it.

  8. #8
    com501's Avatar
    com501 is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Jan 18, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,368
    Thanks
    1,596
    Thanked 1,374 Times in 699 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    In Cap Plus not even the talkgroups need be in the Master repeater. If the customer is using RAS you won't be able to use a Trbo or any other DMR radio to monitor, but a computer will still work. If encryption is deployed, all bets are off, you will have to decrypt.
    Retarded Mongoloid on PCP...

  9. #9
    mtp850 No Longer Registered

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trbo90 View Post
    Has anyone been able to monitor a Capacity Plus System, setting the Channels up as Conventional with the correct Color Code, Slot, and Group ID? I have been trying unsuccessfully for a while.

    Is this even possible?
    Yes works fine with a non RAS system

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 07, 2012
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Thank you to everyone for your responses, was able to figure out how to do this.

    Pretty basic, just find color code on channels being used and set up those channels with color codes and both slots. Then place them in a scan list.

    Worked perfect.

  11. #11
    com501's Avatar
    com501 is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Jan 18, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,368
    Thanks
    1,596
    Thanked 1,374 Times in 699 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    I am assuming here you are using a non-Trbo radio, since if the system is not encrypted or RAS enabled, the simple method would be to simply program the system into your radio as if you were a valid user?
    Retarded Mongoloid on PCP...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 07, 2012
    Posts
    280
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 177 Times in 77 Posts

    Default

    That will cause the radio to affiliate, won't it?

  13. #13
    com501's Avatar
    com501 is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Jan 18, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,368
    Thanks
    1,596
    Thanked 1,374 Times in 699 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    There is no affiliation in Capacity Plus. Only if YOU turn on ARS in your radio. Most systems don't use it unless they are using job ticketing or data services. Since there is no site controller, there isn't any real way for anyone to even discover you are there without something like SysWatch, and only then, only if you PTT. I run several tools on the systems I manage, and have actually worked this particular scenario just to see how hard it would be to detect bootleggers. Unless they TX , darn near impossible.

    Hence the reason we added encryption and RAS.
    Retarded Mongoloid on PCP...

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 24, 2013
    Location
    Tampa,FL
    Posts
    140
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 99 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    In the Capacity Plus systems I manage here, the radio does not "affiliate". However, the radio does send repeater wakeup messages when powering on or changing channels/talkgroups. If you change the input frequencies, the radio will bonk with an out of range indicator until it can fully track the system (usually 3-5 seconds). I guess technically I am transmitting and interacting with the system, but unless system owners DF every wakeup message or sit outside your facility, the probability of intercept seems quite low.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 06, 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    637
    Thanks
    103
    Thanked 177 Times in 90 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fatboy View Post
    In the Capacity Plus systems I manage here, the radio does not "affiliate". However, the radio does send repeater wakeup messages when powering on or changing channels/talkgroups. If you change the input frequencies, the radio will bonk with an out of range indicator until it can fully track the system (usually 3-5 seconds). I guess technically I am transmitting and interacting with the system, but unless system owners DF every wakeup message or sit outside your facility, the probability of intercept seems quite low.
    This should only happen with ARS enabled. If you program up a Capacity Plus system with everything set to RX only it will passively monitor just fine, the only problem potentially being your radio ID (if it's too high the Cap+ systems will not appear in your radio).

    As the OP reported it's easy to do conventionally as well. Make 2 conventional channels for each repeater, one for each time slot. Set the proper values for the channels then put them all in a scan list, and set each channel to auto-scan. Assign each of the channels an RX Group list for the groups you want to hear and away you go. This works for Connect Plus as well.

  16. #16
    com501's Avatar
    com501 is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Jan 18, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,368
    Thanks
    1,596
    Thanked 1,374 Times in 699 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    This is why encryption is a standard feature, and RAS should be also, IMHO, since Cap+ and Connect+ are primarily for revenue generation activities.
    Retarded Mongoloid on PCP...