Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Step Upgarding XTS5000 Firmware

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 29, 2012
    Location
    PSRBCA01
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default Step Upgarding XTS5000 Firmware

    Hey all im attempting to upgrade the firmware of a 5k i just got from 2.xx.xx to the latest. I know i need to upgrade in stems but the earliest i found was 15.xx.xx. Does anyone know where i can find earlier versions? I found a thread on here with a huge library of firmware but they are all bin files, not cvn files. Can these be used as well?

    Thanks
    Conner


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 11, 2011
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 149 Times in 50 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cms1126 View Post
    Hey all im attempting to upgrade the firmware of a 5k i just got from 2.xx.xx to the latest. I know i need to upgrade in stems but the earliest i found was 15.xx.xx. Does anyone know where i can find earlier versions? I found a thread on here with a huge library of firmware but they are all bin files, not cvn files. Can these be used as well?

    Thanks
    Conner
    We didn't post any binary files for the ASTRO25 line, what you are looking at is incorrect. They are all .cvn files.

    You don't need to update in (sic) stems. Update it to R17.01.01, which is the newest.

    If your 5000 has the RAM22 processor, which it likely does since it is so old you shouldn't update past version 14. Radios with RAM22 processors have problems Motorola refuses to acknowledge or fix.

    Here is R12.00.07

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 29, 2012
    Location
    PSRBCA01
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default Thanks

    Sweet Thanks!!
    I just downloaded it. Do i need CPS r12.00.00 to flashzap it or can i use 7.00.00 depot?
    Quote Originally Posted by Pezking View Post
    We didn't post any binary files for the ASTRO25 line, what you are looking at is incorrect. They are all .cvn files.

    You don't need to update in (sic) stems. Update it to R17.01.01, which is the newest.

    If your 5000 has the RAM22 processor, which it likely does since it is so old you shouldn't update past version 14. Radios with RAM22 processors have problems Motorola refuses to acknowledge or fix.

    Here is R12.00.07

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 29, 2012
    Location
    PSRBCA01
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Just tried it with 07 and it said it could not open the radio. however i can read wright and change the flash of the codeplugs.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 29, 2012
    Location
    PSRBCA01
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Just tried it with 07 and it said it could not open the radio. however i can read wright and change the flash of the codeplugs. then tried again without putting it in bootstrap mode and it said downloading on the screen then failed again.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 11, 2011
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 149 Times in 50 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Why are you using Depot?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 29, 2012
    Location
    PSRBCA01
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    originaly i had 17.00 but it was way too new to program up the r02 firmware radio so the depot was the earliest i had.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 29, 2012
    Location
    PSRBCA01
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    All is figured out...sorry for mentioning the "D" word on the site.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,130
    Thanks
    2,772
    Thanked 4,928 Times in 1,468 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cms1126 View Post
    All is figured out...sorry for mentioning the "D" word on the site.
    You can mention Depot all you want. It's Motorola's fault it's leaked all over the Internet. They are too loose and open about their internal security policies. We just don't trade it here, as it's not ours to trade.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 29, 2012
    Location
    PSRBCA01
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Gotcha! Im new to the whole Moto thing. Been around Kenwood, Icom and BK stuff mostly. This forum has been a huge help!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Mars View Post
    You can mention Depot all you want. It's Motorola's fault it's leaked all over the Internet. They are too loose and open about their internal security policies. We just don't trade it here, as it's not ours to trade.

  11. #11
    deputy13 No Longer Registered

    Default

    If the software is all over the internet why is it so hard for me to find the latest CPS for the Astro Spectra. Good to be part of this form.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 09, 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    801
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 390 Times in 169 Posts
    Country: Australia

    Default

    It's right here on this site...

  13. #13
    deputy13 No Longer Registered

    Default

    Yea a friend of mine told me the link and was able to download. Now to see if I can program the Astro Spectra I received the other day. Thanks for this form.