Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: DIU3000 boot-up error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,416
    Thanks
    3,661
    Thanked 6,329 Times in 1,807 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default DIU3000 boot-up error

    Anyone know what the cause of error 48 (DSP Tone Generation Test) is, and how to fix it? Here's my boot-up log:



    Time: 1:31:44
    Host software version: DIUSR04.00-6.29
    IO-Controller software version: 2.03

    Starting DIU powerup process
    ============================

    Host RAM test - passed

    Database operations
    -------------------
    Data status: Ok. in RAM and FLASH but different
    Operation: None

    Main software servers
    ---------------------
    HC11 server test - passed
    EMC/CM server test - passed
    DSP server test - passed

    DSP Bootstrap process
    ---------------------
    DSP board existence - passed ver = C
    DSP2 comm. test - passed
    DSP2 RAM test - passed
    DSP2 bootstrap - passed
    DSP1 comm. test - passed
    DSP1 RAM test - passed
    DSP1 bootstrap - passed

    Hardware configuration
    ----------------------
    Host V24 link comm. test - passed
    Basic board existence - passed ver = C
    Memory board existence - passed ver = A
    Comm. board existence - passed ver = E
    Base WLI board existence - passed ver = C
    Console WLI board existence - passed ver = C
    Operator board existence - passed ver = F
    GPIO board existence - passed ver = C
    EMC/CM Adaptor board exists - passed ver = A

    Complete diagnostics tests
    --------------------------
    DSP to DSP test - passed
    DSP soft. ver test - passed ver = 03.18
    Power sup. 14v test - passed
    DIU lithium battery test - passed
    DTMF generator test - passed
    DSP tone generation test - failed
    GPIO board test - passed
    LED operation test
    LCD operation test
    ============================
    01:32:14 (81)(I) Box Reset
    diu>


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 09, 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    896
    Thanks
    227
    Thanked 602 Times in 226 Posts
    Country: Australia

    Default

    At a guess, the host firmware is sending the P25 tone test frames and should generate a 1011hz test tone and for some reason its failing...

    I know thats not much help, but I'm curious how you got the command prompt up - or is that done through the CPS?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,416
    Thanks
    3,661
    Thanked 6,329 Times in 1,807 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Yeah, kind of figured the tone wasn't being generated. But DSP hardware checks out OK, so I suspect a mechanical (relay?) or alignment issue. Need service manual so I can investigate further. This is the only "bastard" unit out of the entire lot which I will be listing for sale right away. None of the others have any errors.

    To get the output, simply fire up DIU CSS, and start DIU logging. (with cable attached to DIU). Then reboot unit. It will display in the text window. You can cut/paste from there.

    Cheers

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 22, 2012
    Posts
    678
    Thanks
    286
    Thanked 426 Times in 196 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    It may require some form of loopback device to complete the test, or it may have to be connected to equipment to pass. Do you have other DIU's that don't show this same problem?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 09, 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    896
    Thanks
    227
    Thanked 602 Times in 226 Posts
    Country: Australia

    Default

    Its all done internally - my DIU passes the test with no configuration changes or jumpers or anything..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,416
    Thanks
    3,661
    Thanked 6,329 Times in 1,807 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    All of my other DIUs do not have this issue. I also used a codeplug (DIU config file) from my primary, working DIU. Same error.

    Tomorrow I will try swapping out the various boards and see if I can isolate it. Sure wish I had a DIU service manual.

    Thanks for your help guys.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 02, 2012
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 116 Times in 26 Posts

    Default

    Hi Mars,

    I too have been frustrated by not having the service manual - so I just ordered one. MOL says it's available, so hopefully it will go out today. I'll let you know when it gets here.

    Oh, and in regard to the command prompt - you can use any terminal program watching the com port. There are commands that you can issue via console interface. Just type a "?", hit return and it will bring back a list of the commands.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 22, 2012
    Posts
    678
    Thanks
    286
    Thanked 426 Times in 196 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Would definitely like to know the outcome of this.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 02, 2012
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 116 Times in 26 Posts

    Default

    DSP tone generation test - fail.

    Probable cause: ADSIC problem

    Check: DSP Board

    Naturally the service manual is spiral wrap bound and the schematics are 11x24 inch pages.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,416
    Thanks
    3,661
    Thanked 6,329 Times in 1,807 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Thanks Kevin. I have a spare, non-working DIU for parts. I'll swap boards when I get a chance and see if it resolves matters. What a PITA.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,416
    Thanks
    3,661
    Thanked 6,329 Times in 1,807 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Update: After reviewing the DIU3000 Service Manual (posted, see the appropriate section of our forum) it appears to be a ADSIC problem. The p/n for the ADSIC (there are 2 installed on board) is 5105457W19. MOL shows this part as cancelled with no replacement.

    So that answers that.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,678
    Thanks
    798
    Thanked 1,345 Times in 664 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    I wonder if that's the same ADSIC as the Astro VOCON's have on them? Maybe the old useless "Rev. A" VOCON boards might yield some parts, perhaps? You'd have to re-ball them, but that might be a source if the part numbers are the same.