Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: xtl1500 support for 3600/9600 interop?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location
    Raven Rock
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 40 Times in 23 Posts

    Default xtl1500 support for 3600/9600 interop?

    Does an xtl1500 mobile have support for 3600/9600 interop?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 31, 2012
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 61 Times in 31 Posts

    Default

    Nope, it's one or the other. If you need both, you gotta move up to the 2500 series.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location
    Raven Rock
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 40 Times in 23 Posts

    Default

    I thought so just wanted to confirm that. That's stupid cause there is need for a mobile with both and can be dash mounted with speaker in head.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 23, 2012
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked 588 Times in 256 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by medic550 View Post
    I thought so just wanted to confirm that. That's stupid cause there is need for a mobile with both and can be dash mounted with speaker in head.
    I believe there is a new control head coming out for the APX 7500 that has a speaker built into it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 10, 2012
    Location
    The Old Dominion
    Posts
    182
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 51 Times in 35 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Pretty sure it's the new O2 head: http://www.motorola.com/web/Business...ont%20copy.jpg

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 23, 2012
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked 588 Times in 256 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    I believe that's for the APX 4500 (which is available in 700/800 and VHF only at this point).

    http://www.motorola.com/web/Business...2053_final.pdf

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location
    Raven Rock
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 40 Times in 23 Posts

    Default

    Worse part is that it could probably do both if the software could be modified to allow you to select either type II or p25.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 27, 2012
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    The radio can, but that little piece on the front limits what it will do. I wonder what would happen if you installed the 2500 head, forced a 36/96 plug in it, then reinstalled the 1500 head? Flatline it??

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location
    Raven Rock
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 40 Times in 23 Posts

    Default

    It would show a CH head mismatch. Luckly for what im using it for i have it flashed for 9600 and thats fine.