Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Glad the forum is back! question about FDBtools

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Papalote, TX
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
    Country: United States

    Glad the forum is back! question about FDBtools

    I hope I am not out of line here but was wondering if it was possible to change com ports in FDBtools?
    I did mean to say FORUM!


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    847
    Thanks
    549
    Thanked 1,203 Times in 455 Posts
    Country: United States
    Yes, but not through the interface. You have to edit settings.lua if I remember right.

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to triptolemus For This Useful Post:

    Mogman (12-28-2017),p47r4ck (12-29-2017)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Papalote, TX
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
    Country: United States
    Quote Originally Posted by triptolemus View Post
    Yes, but not through the interface. You have to edit settings.lua if I remember right.
    Thanks! I found it, changed it to a .txt then edited it and returned it to a .lau we will see how it works!

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Papalote, TX
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
    Country: United States
    Worked like a charm, Thanks

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,487
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 152 Times in 89 Posts
    I was going to say what trip said.

    for those confused

    Code:
    settings = {
    	["offset"] = 200,
    	["port"] = {
    		["Number"] = 1,
    		["Baud"] = 9600,
    		["Bits"] = 8,
    		["StopBits"] = 0,
    		["Parity"] = 0,
    	},
    	["log"] = {
    		["tofile"] = false,
    	},
    }
    change this

    Code:
    ["Number"] = 1, <--- change to 2 or what ever port you want