Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Tait TP9300 Voice File Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 20, 2017
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default Tait TP9300 Voice File Problem

    I am programming a bunch of Tait/Harris TP9300 portable radios. I have no voice files added into the code plug and every time I write to the radios I get the following error.

    Tait Error.PNG

    The radio also displays "Indicator Error" when changing the zones.

    These radios are brand new out of the box from Tait/Harris.

    Firmware Version: 2.15.02.0066
    DB Version: 0197
    CAL Version: 0011
    HW Version: 0006, band B1

    I am stumped with this.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Country: France

    Default

    Hi !

    I do know that you now have your answer thanks to our "friends in kangaroo country", but I think it’s a good idea to add their answers here for those of us who don’t browse randomly in others forums.

    If that’s a problem for you or mods, please delete this message.

    Your problem is that feature: TPAS087 - Voice Annunciations is activated (btw, don't forget to post what features you have if you want help ^^), but as you state in your post, you have no voice files added so the radio is looking for something that isn't there hence the error message.

    If you don't need voice annunciations then de-activate the feature. It's generaly a good idea to check whether a feature is really needed and if there's no "conflicts" between features, expectations and reality ;-)

    Good luck for your 100+ files with Audacity !

    And I'm curious to know if you have resolved the zone issue and what caused it in the first place...

    Bye

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to RadioSkaf For This Useful Post:

    Astro Spectra (Mar 15, 2018)

  4. #3
    Astro Spectra's Avatar
    Astro Spectra is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Nov 22, 2012
    Posts
    785
    Thanks
    218
    Thanked 450 Times in 230 Posts
    Country: Great Britain

    Default

    They don't have Kangaroos in New Zealand and it's not part of Australia. There is an ocean between the two geographically and culturally.
    It is a fine thing to be honest, but it is also very important to be right

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Country: France

    Default

    Thanks, I know that... And I know Tait is based in New-Zealand because I have a TP8140 just in front of me...

    Without wanting to offend anyone, (my bad, I may have poorly worded my answer) but I was refering to the fact that OP did get his first answer from Austech, wich is AFAIK based in Australia, I just wanted to avoid to name it as naming other forums is generaly frowned upon, a least in European forums...

    Sorry about my mishap, no rancour I hope, I'm still learning ;-)

  6. #5
    com501's Avatar
    com501 is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Jan 18, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,389
    Thanks
    1,627
    Thanked 1,387 Times in 706 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Actually the site you mentioned is not in Australia, although they want you to think that. They are hosted in Chicago, IL, USA, 'mate.
    Retarded Mongoloid on PCP...

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to com501 For This Useful Post:

    RadioSkaf (Mar 16, 2018)

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 09, 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    808
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 406 Times in 174 Posts
    Country: Australia

    Default

    There seems to be some discontinuity in the thread - I can't see any references to anything to do with au or nz.

  9. #7
    com501's Avatar
    com501 is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Jan 18, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,389
    Thanks
    1,627
    Thanked 1,387 Times in 706 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Try it now.
    Retarded Mongoloid on PCP...

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to com501 For This Useful Post:

    Astro Spectra (Mar 16, 2018),Viper1-6 (Mar 15, 2018)

  11. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Country: France

    Default

    You’re right ! I’ve been deceived.
    I can now kick myself for not being able to just think to do a basic Whois !
    Thank you =)

    For OP, just a wild guess because I only know the TP8100 platform, but when you order a radio from the TP93/400 family, you can choose whether you want a "basic" channel knob, or a zone selector knob... Maybe you have an incorrectly checked or unckecked bit in the CPS, or a problem with the zone mapping ?