Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Converting a 4 channel HT750 to 16 channels?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 25, 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    274
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 48 Times in 24 Posts

    Default Converting a 4 channel HT750 to 16 channels?

    Is there a method of converting a 4 channel HT750 to 16 channels by hex editing the codeplug or CPS?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 644 Times in 290 Posts

    Default

    no you have to change the full codeplug with a 16 channel codeplug.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 06, 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    679
    Thanks
    125
    Thanked 203 Times in 104 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    I'd like to do this with my radio as well (it's currently only 2 channels). Is this a labtool process?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 644 Times in 290 Posts

    Default

    Not really it involves loading a srecord type file to the radio then bringing the tuning and cps varsions up to date (6.12.05).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,207
    Thanks
    291
    Thanked 322 Times in 157 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    And changing the channel selector...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 644 Times in 290 Posts

    Default

    LOL I get so busy with software issues I forget the hardware side.

  7. #7
    XPR8300 No Longer Registered

    Default

    Damn software engineers!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 08, 2013
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Some of the earlier models don't require changing the channel selector. Early models (while becoming more rare these days) simply used a metal stop to keep the channel selector from rotating through all 16 channels.

    In either case labtool is necessary for the software side of things.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 25, 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    274
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 48 Times in 24 Posts

    Default Converting a 4 channel HT750 to 16 channels?

    The 4 channel model I bricked had the metal stopper.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 08, 2013
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    What codeplug did you program into your bricked 750?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,207
    Thanks
    291
    Thanked 322 Times in 157 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Variable View Post
    Some of the earlier models don't require changing the channel selector. Early models (while becoming more rare these days) simply used a metal stop to keep the channel selector from rotating through all 16 channels.

    In either case labtool is necessary for the software side of things.
    Thats good to know, I have done this before but I have never seen one with the metal stop.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 25, 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    274
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 48 Times in 24 Posts

    Default Converting a 4 channel HT750 to 16 channels?

    Quote Originally Posted by Variable View Post
    What codeplug did you program into your bricked 750?
    I'll have to go back and look. When I was reading the radio after upgrading. It kept giving me a region code error. I modified my CPS for the region hack and still no dice. The tool won't let me change the region code of the radio either.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 644 Times in 290 Posts

    Default

    what version of upgrade did you use? There are 2 types EU and USA. It sounds like you loaded a EU file.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 25, 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    274
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 48 Times in 24 Posts

    Default Converting a 4 channel HT750 to 16 channels?

    Quote Originally Posted by Notarola View Post
    what version of upgrade did you use? There are 2 types EU and USA. It sounds like you loaded a EU file.
    To be honest I don't even remember which file I used. I tried this a few months ago and gave up on it when I couldn't get it to work.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 01, 2012
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    [QUOTE=kc2obw;16096]I'll have to go back and look. When I was reading the radio after upgrading. It kept giving me a region code error. I modified my CPS for the region hack and still no dice. The tool won't let me change the region code of the radio either. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk[/QUOTE If it won't let you change it try loading the file in again, I have had some strange issues at times where tuning info was blank and couldn't be modified.