Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: XTS 3000 repair or depot

  1. #1
    MOTOROLANUT No Longer Registered

    Default XTS 3000 repair or depot

    Anyone know what motorola charges for Depot work?

    I have a Borked XTS3000 II, that I need repaired, unless someone here on the board does repairs??


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 09, 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    896
    Thanks
    225
    Thanked 602 Times in 226 Posts
    Country: Australia

    Default

    Since its out of support, they will no longer accept the radio for repairs..

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 14, 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 155 Times in 74 Posts

    Default

    define Borked?

  4. #4
    MOTOROLANUT No Longer Registered

    Default

    "Borked" means It turns on, green power led stays lit for around 30 seconds, had a "m" dealer install a new display to replace old missing pixel display, but the new display is not working, now no self test either.

    Anybody here a XTS3000 wiz?
    Last edited by MOTOROLANUT; Nov 02, 2012 at 08:24 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 13, 2012
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 92 Times in 48 Posts

    Default

    What is the host version? It may be too bold to support the new display.

  6. #6
    MOTOROLANUT No Longer Registered

    Default

    Unknown, just tried to read it with my 5.03 and now get comm failures, and my old saved codeplug lists unknown host dsp.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 16, 2012
    Location
    terra australis incognita
    Posts
    474
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Not to state the obvious but if an authorized dealer repaired the radio and it hasn't worked since, isn't the solution to go back to the dealer and have them fix their "Bork Up"?

    If it was done recently there should be warranty on the new parts at least?
    Andrew

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,678
    Thanks
    793
    Thanked 1,344 Times in 664 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    You need a firmware update, as JMR said. The new display will break the radio; i.e. keep it from waking up properly as you describe when the radio has old firmware in it. The ONLY solution is to REMOVE the display temporarily, wake up the radio and upgrade the firmware (pretend it's a Model I for a while), then REINSTALL the display. Trust me, I have seen this a number of times.

  9. #9
    MOTOROLANUT No Longer Registered

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alpha View Post
    You need a firmware update, as JMR said. The new display will break the radio; i.e. keep it from waking up properly as you describe when the radio has old firmware in it. The ONLY solution is to REMOVE the display temporarily, wake up the radio and upgrade the firmware (pretend it's a Model I for a while), then REINSTALL the display. Trust me, I have seen this a number of times.
    The dealer was supposed to upgrade the firmware when the display was installed but apparently could not do the firmware. I don't blame the dealer, I believe they tried everything the could. Looks like I have a paperweight since mother "m" no longer repairs 3000's. I was hoping to find a tech here on the forum that could look at it.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 14, 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 155 Times in 74 Posts

    Default

    It can be fixed. There are plenty of qualified people here on the board that can do it. Not a big deal. Relax

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 7 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MOTOROLANUT View Post
    The dealer was supposed to upgrade the firmware when the display was installed but apparently could not do the firmware. I don't blame the dealer, I believe they tried everything the could.
    You SHOULD blame the dealer! I don't think that you're understanding the issue here. There are two different part numbers for the display module. The newer one - the only one recently available unless he had a really old one in stock - will ONLY work on radios with firmware version 7.22.01 or higher. He should know this as it is well documented.

    In other words, if he replaced the display module, yet did not update the firmware, then he clearly and predictably borked the radio. If for whatever reason he couldn't update the firmware, then he probably should have put the old display back in and at least you would have a working radio.

  12. #12
    MOTOROLANUT No Longer Registered

    Default

    Old display was toast missing pixels and then had a torn flex, for whatever his reason was he could not update the firmware prior to the new display install. Either way the un-borking of the newly borked radio is beyond his capabilities. So unfortunately I must cut my losses and NOT beat a dead horse. Arguing with the dealer will not fix my radio, it was fine when I sent it to him minus the bad display . It already came back to me missing the chassis o ring from the dealer..Geeze

    I have already wasted over six months on this project with him. I am sending this radio out to another forum member to look at and see if it is fixable otherwise I am stuck with a door stop...