Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: XPR7550e Scan List from Front Panel

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 16, 2015
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default XPR7550e Scan List from Front Panel

    I have been trying to figure out what I am doing wrong here. In the menu, I have "edit list", "select new list" and "scan" enabled. But every time I go into the menu and then scan, I do not have the option to edit the scan list, just to turn scan on and off. This is happening with both digital and analog channels. Am I missing something here?

    Thanks


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 29, 2013
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    594
    Thanks
    268
    Thanked 543 Times in 208 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Menu --> Scan --> View/Edit List
    From within the "View/Edit List" menu:
    To add a new member, scroll to "Add Member" to add a new member to the scan list, then scroll to the member/channel and select it.
    To remove an existing member from the scan list, scroll to select it, then scroll to "Delete".

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 16, 2015
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sjxts3000 View Post
    Menu --> Scan --> View/Edit List
    From within the "View/Edit List" menu:
    To add a new member, scroll to "Add Member" to add a new member to the scan list, then scroll to the member/channel and select it.
    To remove an existing member from the scan list, scroll to select it, then scroll to "Delete".
    Im not getting the View/Edit list menu under scan. That is what is missing.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 29, 2013
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    594
    Thanks
    268
    Thanked 543 Times in 208 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Do you have members assigned to the scan list?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 16, 2015
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sjxts3000 View Post
    Do you have members assigned to the scan list?
    Yes, I have multiple entries in the scan list.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 16, 2015
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Anyone have any idea? Radio model number is: H56RDN9RA1AN
    I have it enabled to be able to edit the scan list in the menu section of the CPS. The Scan List both has DMR channels and regular analog channels. But when I use the front panel to edit scan, the edit scan list option does not show up on the radio.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 16, 2015
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Okay, just figured it out. You need to have "Front Programming Password" enabled in the general settings of the radio. Once that is enabled, the edit scan list option shows up.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to mmahoney For This Useful Post:

    com501 (Nov 12, 2018)