Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cannot program Spectra after changing VOCON

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 31, 2015
    Posts
    351
    Thanks
    387
    Thanked 394 Times in 163 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default Cannot program Spectra after changing VOCON

    Got my hands on an Astro Spectra VHF that was in pretty much immaculate shape... except it was an analog-only flashed radio and the firmware was back at Host R09.

    So I did what any bored tinkerer would do. Go to my pile of decommissioned 800 models, grab one with a P25 flashcode and Host 11/DSP 7, and do the typical S-Record push with my trusty DOS laptop. Used an S-Rec from another site that was P25 Conventional Only.

    Plug radio and RIB into my Windows 10 32-bit laptop with FTDI serial adapter (which I have used countless times successfully) - and I get about a 50% success rate reading the radio. Change the 9V battery and still a flip-flop trying to read the radio. Even worse - cannot write it back. Radio looks like it is writing, reboots... same as it was before.

    So my question is should I look for another S-Rec to push into the radio, or just grab my slowpoke XP laptop with a real serial port... or both?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 18, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,527
    Thanks
    2,173
    Thanked 1,632 Times in 820 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Both, one at a time, staring with the laptop.
    Killing Public Safety Streaming, One County at a Time...

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to com501 For This Useful Post:

    motorola_otaku (Jun 03, 2019)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 03, 2015
    Location
    Somewhere in the Lone Star Republic
    Posts
    255
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 107 Times in 65 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Iíd try XP. I havenít messed with Astroís on my Win 10 machine just because itís a 64 bit base so I havenít actually gotten into the nitty gritty of the OS. I do know some stuff that used to run on my 64 bit Win 7 machine wonít even install on my 64 bit 10 machine.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to zap For This Useful Post:

    motorola_otaku (Jun 03, 2019)

  6. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,845
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 611 Times in 280 Posts

    Default

    navy; astro software runs best in win 7 and lower. I prefer XP for the astro/astro25 radios. Also a real serial port. I think your issue is software based and not a radio hardware one.

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 27, 2013
    Location
    Columbus Ohio
    Posts
    268
    Thanks
    449
    Thanked 230 Times in 116 Posts
    Country: UK

    Default

    Get a Panasonic CF-29. They are dirt cheap.
    RAS .......... Retard Avoidance System.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 31, 2015
    Posts
    351
    Thanks
    387
    Thanked 394 Times in 163 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    I was assuming the laptop as well but needed a good sanity check after running ragged with work-related projects. I have a CF-29 running Windows 7, and a Dell running XP sitting at the office I will have to bring one home to try again.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 09, 2014
    Location
    Papalote, TX
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 36 Times in 20 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Did you try it with the original VOCON? if you can read it the problem is most likely not the PC, if you had the capability of read/write the srec why did you not just copy your original VOCON and just change the flash code.
    BTW I started having read write issues this weekend and traced it to my factory RIB, they are getting old enough to start having electrolytic cap issues, mine was obvious as one of them took a black crap on the circuit board.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Mogman For This Useful Post:

    jjbond (Jun 03, 2019)

  11. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 24, 2019
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts
    Country: Great Britain

    Default

    I would suggest using your 32 bit XP machine and if the problem persists try one of your 800 Mhz radios to see if that works.
    If it does there may be a command board fault on your VHF radio so swap out one from your 800 sets.