Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: SREC Question + New Member

  1. #1
    christophereastman No Longer Registered

    Default SREC Question + New Member

    Hi

    I'm new to the forum. I own an Astro Saber III from '98 (first radio really like it so far). Anyway, I would enjoy it a whole lot more if I could figure out how to get it to alert me when a particular QCII tone drops. I have not taken the radio apart and looked at the board, however I am fairly certain it's of the 1 meg variety. Also (fairly certain, haven't dismantled) it has a 6D Core, so as far as I know it should be able to handle QCII.

    I think my issue is a very lame flash code (100004-000000-4).

    So, my question: what modifications do I need to make to the S Record in order to enable this handy dandy feature?

    Additionally, any recommendations on retrieving the SREC with MTSX Labtool R06? (keep getting a checksum error trying to read)

    Thanks a bunch, everyone!

    Glad to be a part of the forum!


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,509
    Thanks
    3,787
    Thanked 6,631 Times in 1,889 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Your radio will not do QCII. It's a firmware/feature limitation. You'll need a ASTRO25-series radio, such as the XTS2500 or XTS5000.

  3. #3
    christophereastman No Longer Registered

    Default

    Thank you for the clarification.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,509
    Thanks
    3,787
    Thanked 6,631 Times in 1,889 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by christophereastman View Post
    Also (fairly certain, haven't dismantled) it has a 6D Core, so as far as I know it should be able to handle QCII.
    Also FYI, the ASTRO Saber does not have any "core" or oldschool Saber tech inside.

    The ASTRO Saber is COMPLETELY different. It only looks similar to the Saber and utilizes some of the same accessories/batteries.

    Hope this helps.

  5. #5
    XPR8300 No Longer Registered

    Default

    Think of the Astro Saber as an XTS3000 crammed in a stretched saber case.

  6. #6
    christophereastman No Longer Registered

    Default

    So the person who told me that it could do QCII as long as it had the right core was probably confused about which Saber I had...

    It's too bad there's no way to somehow trick it into doing QCII. From what I understand, the APX series doesn't even have QCII. I realize its an older technology, but a lot of fire departments in my area still use it.

    I guess I'll just have to use a Minitor, or get an MTX 2500 / 5000... I really do like the design and feel of the Saber, I think it's a really good radio.

    Thank you for all the replies!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,871
    Thanks
    179
    Thanked 667 Times in 302 Posts

    Default

    Its sad the APX top of the line dosnt support QQ but the Ht750 does. Im not too sure but I think if you find a srecord that has the QQII feature you can put it in the radio. I just dont know what saber (I,II,III???) will support it with what firmware.

  8. #8
    christophereastman No Longer Registered

    Default

    I do not personally own an HT series radio, but I have used an HT 1250 several times. It isn't a bad radio at all... The saber just feels more solidly built to me.

    If the APX series did QC II, I think that would be the perfect radio for me.

  9. #9
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,688
    Thanks
    844
    Thanked 1,361 Times in 670 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    Yes, he was definitely thinking of the old school Saber radios. The CORE (Control Of Radio Electronics) processor has versions 5D, 6D and 8D. 5D is the basic version, 6D adds MDC RAC/RAT and a few other things, and 8D which were extremely rare did QCII plus some other STAT-ALERT stuff.

  10. #10
    viper314 No Longer Registered

    Default

    rather then starting a new thread i will just ask for some clarity, if a person saved an s-rec from an astro spectra with newer firmware and wrote it into another identical radio with older firmware would the newer firmware follow?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,509
    Thanks
    3,787
    Thanked 6,631 Times in 1,889 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    No. There are three flash devices in ASTRO vocon, or vocoder/controller (XTS3000) configurations:

    - Host Flash ROM memory (1M, or 2x256K in 512K Saber/Spectras)
    - DSP Flash ROM memory (256K)
    - 32K EEPROM memory. Holds codeplug.

    When you **** around with MTSX Labtool R03.00.02 and clone s-records from one radio to another, all you're accomplishing is cloning the EEPROM. This is why if someone were to take a CAI/IMBE-enabled (1xxxxx-xxxxxx-x) codeplug and put it into a 0xxxxxx-xxxxxx-x radio, with a DSP of A0x.xx.xx or M0x.xx.xx, it still will not do CAI/IMBE operation. To enable digital, in a true analog-only (aka ASTRO ready) radio, the DSP must contain the VSELP or CAI codec in the firmware. (i.e. I or N)

    Hope this makes sense.

  12. #12
    fj7619 No Longer Registered

    Default SREC

    Quote Originally Posted by Mars View Post
    No. There are three flash devices in ASTRO vocon, or vocoder/controller (XTS3000) configurations:

    - Host Flash ROM memory (1M, or 2x256K in 512K Saber/Spectras)
    - DSP Flash ROM memory (256K)
    - 32K EEPROM memory. Holds codeplug.

    When you **** around with MTSX Labtool R03.00.02 and clone s-records from one radio to another, all you're accomplishing is cloning the EEPROM. This is why if someone were to take a CAI/IMBE-enabled (1xxxxx-xxxxxx-x) codeplug and put it into a 0xxxxxx-xxxxxx-x radio, with a DSP of A0x.xx.xx or M0x.xx.xx, it still will not do CAI/IMBE operation. To enable digital, in a true analog-only (aka ASTRO ready) radio, the DSP must contain the VSELP or CAI codec in the firmware. (i.e. I or N)

    Hope this makes sense.
    I am still trying to understand the Srec thing. So if I have an Astro radio that is P25 capable meaning a flashcode of 0000010020005 which is an alalog only operation Flash. And I take the Srec of another Astro with a different flashcode say 559008-001600-9 then burn it in to the Analog Only Spectra, I would then have the options of the 559008-001600-9 Flashcode, After retuning and what not? Am I understanding that correctly. Also is there a forum or place that one could learn about this practice?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,509
    Thanks
    3,787
    Thanked 6,631 Times in 1,889 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fj7619 View Post
    I am still trying to understand the Srec thing. So if I have an Astro radio that is P25 capable meaning a flashcode of 0000010020005 which is an alalog only operation Flash. And I take the Srec of another Astro with a different flashcode say 559008-001600-9 then burn it in to the Analog Only Spectra, I would then have the options of the 559008-001600-9 Flashcode, After retuning and what not? Am I understanding that correctly. Also is there a forum or place that one could learn about this practice?
    You would still require a firmware update. In particular, to the DSP flash ROM. It's quite likely your current DSP flash ROM does not support digital operation. It requires new firmware.

    If you search around this forum, you'll discover there are numerous threads discussing these topics. Welcome to the site.

  14. #14
    fj7619 No Longer Registered

    Default

    Thank You for the education on the Dsp, and The Firmware. Are they updated by flashing the new or is mtsx lab used for that as well?

  15. #15
    deputy13 No Longer Registered

    Default

    I am confused on the checksum for the ASTRO Spectra srecord. I pulled my srecord and using 8bit checksum the result I see does not compute.

    S1 S-RECORD TYPE
    1F indicating character pairs
    00
    00
    4401028034313241434C353539355430344B4C483950573341 4E0000
    A1 checksum

    When I generate the checksum for that block I get A4 not A1.

    Anyone can help on the generating of the checksum?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,509
    Thanks
    3,787
    Thanked 6,631 Times in 1,889 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deputy13 View Post
    I am confused on the checksum for the ASTRO Spectra srecord. I pulled my srecord and using 8bit checksum the result I see does not compute.

    S1 S-RECORD TYPE
    1F indicating character pairs
    00
    00
    4401028034313241434C353539355430344B4C483950573341 4E0000
    A1 checksum

    When I generate the checksum for that block I get A4 not A1.

    Anyone can help on the generating of the checksum?
    Can you please post your own thread, instead of hijacking someone else's? Thank you.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,871
    Thanks
    179
    Thanked 667 Times in 302 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mars View Post
    Can you please post your own thread, instead of hijacking someone else's? Thank you.
    Agreed for others reading the thread A1 is the correct CRC.