Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: XTL2500 radio with new 05 Head

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 27, 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Country: United States

    Default XTL2500 radio with new 05 Head

    I have an XTL2500 I am trying to add a second control head to. I get an error message of a firmware mismatch. Is there a way to match both headss?

    Thanks in advance

    Don


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts
    1,229
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 1,279 Times in 401 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    There may be some members who won't mind walking you through the process of solving this problem but, if you just search this site, you will find your answer.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Number 6 For This Useful Post:

    Navy_BOFH (Mar 30, 2019)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 18, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,516
    Thanks
    2,115
    Thanked 1,608 Times in 812 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Work of caution, for best results the CHIBs should be the same part number, saves a ton of hassle.
    Killing Public Safety Streaming, One County at a Time...

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to com501 For This Useful Post:

    Navy_BOFH (Mar 30, 2019),simcomm (Apr 21, 2019)

  6. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 18, 2019
    Location
    SE Louisiana
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Don Brown View Post
    I have an XTL2500 I am trying to add a second control head to. I get an error message of a firmware mismatch. Is there a way to match both headss?

    Thanks in advance

    Don
    What has worked for me, was to disconnect the current working head, replace it with the "new" head and update the firmware via the GCAI on the head. Then reconnect the original head along with the "new 2nd" head, should be good to go.

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 31, 2019
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Country: Australia

    Default

    Have you completed "sync control head" ?
    Also there is a "secret Button" with in the control head its self.
    It just needs to be cut/turned and re-inserted. It was Moto's way of telling the control head.
    There is an existing thread here somewhere that helped me out with a similar issue.

    See if they work and let us know

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 25, 2019
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Sync each control head separate and then you add both of them as dual heads

  9. #7
    Join Date
    May 22, 2012
    Posts
    660
    Thanks
    266
    Thanked 365 Times in 173 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Not to mention if it's an O5 on an XTL2500, you may need to move the little rubber bumper over so it knows its on a 2500. Or did you mean M5 head?

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 27, 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Country: United States

    Default

    tried that. Always says CH Mismatch with new head

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 27, 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Country: United States

    Default

    Oh. Motorola tech support told me I needed a firmware refresh. I did that with no change. Guess I need to locate this rubber bumper

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 04, 2015
    Location
    In the Corn
    Posts
    369
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 284 Times in 106 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Yeah an O5 won't work on a 2500 without the bumper flip. It's pretty simple - open up the head and xacto out the hidden button on the membrane (at the bottom to the side of the menu buttons) flip it and shove it back in. I didn't even bother gluing or taping when I did the conversion on mine. That should be all you need to do.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to axel For This Useful Post:

    Don Brown (Apr 08, 2019)