Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Motorola DM3600 Channel Activity Output

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 26, 2014
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Country: New Zealand

    Default Motorola DM3600 Channel Activity Output

    Hi,

    We are looking to interface a Mototrbo DM3600 to a TRBOnet Swift Agent A200
    It requires Channel Activity, which works in Conventional mode, but not when radio is operating in Smartnet mode.

    I suspect there is no programmable way around this, and it is a different donor radio ? or a hardware modification ?

    Has anyone come up against this before ? I know it works ok on an XTL1500 radio

    Thanks


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 24, 2013
    Location
    Tampa,FL
    Posts
    195
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 180 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    On the rear connector of the radio, there should be a pin that can be selected for PL/Talkgroup Detect. I think it was pin 21. Do you have that option in your software? If you have it in the software, does it work in Smartnet mode? Thank you, FB.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 26, 2014
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Country: New Zealand

    Default

    Yes it is there, and no it does not work in Smartnet mode, but does in conventional mode.
    Has the latest firmware also

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 24, 2013
    Location
    Tampa,FL
    Posts
    195
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 180 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    Nice! We had an issue with early Kenwood NXDN gear where we had to pull COR off of the RX light on the front of the radio in order to get a valid output signal. Can you run it in VOX mode? Does CSQ detect work vs. Talkgroup detect? FB

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 23, 2013
    Location
    DO24
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 52 Times in 29 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Is this trunking running on an option board, which is why the accessory output doesn't work?
    I use a mobile in a rack this way but on a Cap Plus system and I do get output on talkgroup detect.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 24, 2013
    Location
    Tampa,FL
    Posts
    195
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 180 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    Smartnet is different firmware, but not option board code. FB