Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: XE RSM on Astro Saber?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts
    68
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 31 Times in 16 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default XE RSM on Astro Saber?

    I have an XE RSM. It works fine on the XPR7550, but I may end up selling that.

    I like this mic, and am curious whether it can be adapted to the Astro Saber. Has anyone ever done that? Would it be worth trying to do, or would the performance not be good enough?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 20, 2014
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 178 Times in 108 Posts

    Default

    Likely not possible. Definitely not worth doing even if it is possible.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts
    157
    Thanks
    151
    Thanked 104 Times in 62 Posts

    Default

    The Impres microphones use a type of USB communication to the radio, much different hardware. And considering that any version XE mic is worth 500% more than even the cleanest Astro Saber on the planet, I wouldn't even consider it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts
    68
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 31 Times in 16 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Too bad, I like the shape and size, but I kinda figured it wouldn't work.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 29, 2013
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    708
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 679 Times in 279 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Used Gen 1 XE RSMs are going for $75 on fleabay. Buy one and explore. Just find out what the pin-outs are on the APX and Saber connectors and try to match-em up. Let us know what you find.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to sjxts3000 For This Useful Post:

    hambone (Jun 01, 2019)

  7. #6
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,702
    Thanks
    869
    Thanked 1,378 Times in 679 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    Do the XE RSM's have replaceable cords? The old Astro Saber ones used to, they had an RJ-45 inside the mic body, so the entire cord assy was replaceable.

    If so, then getting a replacement cord to cut the connector off of would be a cheap(er) way to experiment, and you can always restore the old cord if it doesn't work out...

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts
    157
    Thanks
    151
    Thanked 104 Times in 62 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alpha View Post
    Do the XE RSM's have replaceable cords? The old Astro Saber ones used to, they had an RJ-45 inside the mic body, so the entire cord assy was replaceable.


    If so, then getting a replacement cord to cut the connector off of would be a cheap(er) way to experiment, and you can always restore the old cord if it doesn't work out...
    Yes they do. 30009402002 XE RSM Extreme Temperature Cable or 30009402001 XE RSM Standard Temperature Cable

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to that guy For This Useful Post:

    Alpha (Jun 04, 2019)