Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: XTL Help!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 27, 2012
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default XTL Help!

    Hi Group; Well I just joined this site and it seems the members here are more helpful and will supply answers to your questions. After YEARS of walking on egg shells and having to reword questions on that other group this is nice. Is there any other way to update my Firmware on my XTL's I have several and they all have different FW. I do have a Motorola account and can order a iButton but I think the price they want per radio is outrageous. I know people that have offered to do it for me but I can't be with out my radios. I would appreciate any input. Thanks, Bill


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 13, 2012
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 92 Times in 48 Posts

    Default

    Contact me via pm.


    Jason

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 644 Times in 290 Posts

    Default

    I would recommend that you use the ibutton to update the units but there is the "dirty method" to update the radios. This will update them but there are some minor parameters that don't update. However they units will function fine.
    Last edited by Pezking; Dec 02, 2012 at 01:59 AM. Reason: spelling

  4. #4
    maxkelley No Longer Registered

    Default

    Along the same lines (not trying to hijack the thread), but how do you get into service mode on the XTL1500?
    EDIT: Nevermind, asked before I searched, found it out. For future reference, hold orange button and rightmost soft-key while powering on.
    Now, I tried flashzap to upgrade firmware and am finding that it's not working... Can't get past the CPS complaining about not having an iButton. This is for an XTL1500.
    Last edited by maxkelley; Dec 02, 2012 at 03:35 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 644 Times in 290 Posts

    Default

    Intall the ibutton before running CPS and check the port. You should be able to read the flash using the tools menu.