Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: MTR3000 VHF 100W 150-174Mhz

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 03, 2019
    Location
    Germany near Hannover
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Country: Germany

    Default MTR3000 VHF 100W 150-174Mhz

    Hi,

    i have an MTR3000 Repeater and want to change the frequency. From 150-174Mhz to 145Mhz.
    Can i do it like the MTR2000 (change 2 resistors)


    73 DL5OP


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 03, 2019
    Location
    Germany near Hannover
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Country: Germany

    Default

    When i do this the Repeater needs other CAL PA codes.
    Can someone give me codes for the 136-154Mhz PA.

    greetings Kevin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 11, 2012
    Location
    HTX
    Posts
    1,041
    Thanks
    914
    Thanked 1,409 Times in 619 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Some experimentation by others seems to indicate that band split is hard-coded either in firmware or deeper in the codeplug than other TRBO radios. Either way the usual OOB hacks don't work on them.
    "The Girl Scouts found several hungry REACT members at the finish line..."

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to motorola_otaku For This Useful Post:

    DL5OP (Aug 11, 2019)

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 03, 2019
    Location
    Germany near Hannover
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Country: Germany

    Default

    I tried it with the resistor mod. With this method i need the 4 CAL PA values from a 40W 135-174Mhz or 100W 136-154Mhz.
    The System see the "new" PA with 4.7k 40W 135-174Mhz, 15k 100W 136-154Mhz and changes the Codeplug.
    But then it want´s the 4 Cal PA values for this frequency range.

    I froget to say that this is an updatet Repeater. The PA is from an MTR-2000. So no eeprom inside the PA. This is why the resistor mod in addtion with the CAL PA could work.
    Last edited by triptolemus; Aug 08, 2019 at 07:34 AM. Reason: Posts merged

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to DL5OP For This Useful Post:

    motorola_otaku (Aug 08, 2019)

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 11, 2012
    Location
    HTX
    Posts
    1,041
    Thanks
    914
    Thanked 1,409 Times in 619 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DL5OP View Post
    I tried it with the resistor mod. With this method i need the 4 CAL PA values from a 40W 135-174Mhz or 100W 136-154Mhz.
    The System see the "new" PA with 4.7k 40W 135-174Mhz, 15k 100W 136-154Mhz and changes the Codeplug.
    Interesting... so you're saying that once you changed resistors on the PA and read the station with TRBO CPS it automatically showed up as a 136-174 wideband station, with no CPS or codeplug mods needed?
    "The Girl Scouts found several hungry REACT members at the finish line..."

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to motorola_otaku For This Useful Post:

    DL5OP (Aug 11, 2019),hambone (Aug 09, 2019)

  9. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 03, 2019
    Location
    Germany near Hannover
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Country: Germany

    Default

    Yes so is it! Change the Resistor Power on and read with CPS.
    But then you need to change the Codes!
    For the moment i have build i simple downconverter that shift´s the exciter output 20Mhz down.
    This signal goes thru the moddet PA(100W in CPS = 30W out). So i can use the Repeater on 2m (144-146Mhz) with 8-30W.
    Without Error Messages from the Repeater!!
    When i geht Codes for a 40W Full Band PA, i can remove the Downconverter.

  10. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to DL5OP For This Useful Post:

    Alpha (Aug 12, 2019),motorola_otaku (Aug 12, 2019),SPECIAL_EYE (Aug 12, 2019)

  11. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 11, 2012
    Location
    HTX
    Posts
    1,041
    Thanks
    914
    Thanked 1,409 Times in 619 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DL5OP View Post
    Yes so is it! Change the Resistor Power on and read with CPS.
    In the interest of disclosure I asked about this because a friend of mine is trying to put a 900 MHz MTR3000 on the US 902-928 amateur band. Using the typical TRBO CPS OOB mod they were unable to program the station; it threw up a "frequency range does not match" error inconsistent with any other TRBO CPS-based device. I suggested that the band split for the MTR3000 might be hard-coded in firmware a la the APX line, but your experimentation seems to suggest that either CPS is communicating with the station at a more "advanced" level than it does with most other TRBO radios, or that a routine in either the firmware or the codeplug is pulling the station bandsplit values from the PA and communicating them to CPS. Or possibly a combination of both.

    Interesting stuff, thanks for the input!
    "The Girl Scouts found several hungry REACT members at the finish line..."

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to motorola_otaku For This Useful Post:

    DL5OP (Aug 13, 2019)

  13. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 03, 2019
    Location
    Germany near Hannover
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Country: Germany

    Default

    Take a look in the DSM there you can see that there a ADC is that monitor´s the PA with 14Lines.
    2 of the Line are there to identify the PA. (IDA IDB)
    If this goes with a natural MTR3000 i don´t know. I have an upgradet MTR2000. (no eprom in the PA)
    By the way i can change the PA Cal codes to an other PA form same frequency range. And it works.
    In the Codes is the gain from the PA inserted. So i have a little bit diffrent PA Output Power.

    I have the Idea to make collection for the MTR2000 Cal PA stickers.

    A Question to the Admin´s, is this within the Forum rules? Or will i banned or kicked for this?

  14. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,678
    Thanks
    799
    Thanked 1,345 Times in 664 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    There is absolutely no problem with posting that information! A list of numbers is just that.

    The thing we frown upon is software trading and talk of Depot or proprietary software. But hacks are always welcome! Especially if it's just information being exchanged.