Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: TB8100 Default Password

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 23, 2012
    Posts
    746
    Thanks
    407
    Thanked 751 Times in 312 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default TB8100 Default Password

    Anyone know the default/factory password for a TB8100?
    "Lets at least get some speed! Lets get to 100!" -J. Dewitte


  2. The Following User Says Thank You to d119 For This Useful Post:

    Bill_G (2 Weeks Ago)

  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 31, 2015
    Location
    Portland OR
    Posts
    672
    Thanks
    979
    Thanked 960 Times in 458 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Usually it's no password, but you can try admin/admin.
    Bow wow wow yippie yo yippie yay

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 18, 2012
    Location
    EMEA
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 45 Times in 23 Posts

    Default

    Hi,

    From Service Kit User Manual:
    password.png

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to bup For This Useful Post:

    mpron (2 Weeks Ago)

  6. #4
    Join Date
    May 23, 2012
    Posts
    746
    Thanks
    407
    Thanked 751 Times in 312 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Thanks. Is there a method to reset the passwords if they have been changed?
    "Lets at least get some speed! Lets get to 100!" -J. Dewitte

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 31, 2015
    Location
    Portland OR
    Posts
    672
    Thanks
    979
    Thanked 960 Times in 458 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by d119 View Post
    Thanks. Is there a method to reset the passwords if they have been changed?
    I'll ask Tait support for you.
    Bow wow wow yippie yo yippie yay

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 21, 2018
    Location
    Porterfield, Wisconsin
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 54 Times in 25 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    I don't know if this helps or not, but as I recall, the RS-232 serial programming port is only active for about 30 seconds or so following a reset of the stations controller or a power-up sequence. Of course, if your getting the login prompt, then this is not your issue.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    May 08, 2012
    Location
    Pioneer Valley Rim
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 17 Times in 8 Posts
    Country: Kuwait

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by d119 View Post
    Thanks. Is there a method to reset the passwords if they have been changed?
    Tait is an absolute pain in the *** about this.
    They want you to send the receiter back for service. I know that's not reasonable

  10. #8
    Join Date
    May 23, 2012
    Posts
    746
    Thanks
    407
    Thanked 751 Times in 312 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Default passwords worked. Thanks all. Any way to put a 148-174MHz unit into the VHF amateur band?
    "Lets at least get some speed! Lets get to 100!" -J. Dewitte

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 26, 2019
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    I have a TB8100 with a 148-174 MHz reciter running at 146 MHz.

    I just programmed it with the standard service kit software & performed the alignment in the calibration kit users manual. No out of band hacks needed.

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 31, 2015
    Location
    Portland OR
    Posts
    672
    Thanks
    979
    Thanked 960 Times in 458 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by d119 View Post
    Default passwords worked. Thanks all. Any way to put a 148-174MHz unit into the VHF amateur band?
    Tait responded you can get into the serial interface with Putty, and reset the password to default.
    Bow wow wow yippie yo yippie yay

  13. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Bill_G For This Useful Post:

    Alpha (2 Weeks Ago),Astro Spectra (2 Weeks Ago),d119 (2 Weeks Ago),Gtaman (2 Weeks Ago)