Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: MT2000 255 modes?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 01, 2012
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default MT2000 255 modes?

    I know this is probably off topic, but does anyone know how to hex edit a S-rec or codeplug to change a 160 channel MT2000 to 255 channels? Thanks, Randy.
    Last edited by Randy's; Mar 09, 2012 at 09:04 PM.


  2. #2
    Les Grossman No Longer Registered

    Default

    You should be able to do it with DEPOT, or LAB RSS. Do you have one or the other or both?

    LG

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 01, 2012
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I have depot R2.00.01. I did some research a while back, but I could never figure how to do it with that version.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,201
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked 314 Times in 152 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    I'm thinking you are wanting ver 3 to do that, you will need to create a new codeplug with the 255 mode option.

  5. #5
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 05, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    773
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 273 Times in 125 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default

    Or find a codeplug with 255 modes and jam it in.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,677
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 373 Times in 194 Posts

    Default

    here are the basic steps to load a s-record to your radio. Run the program

    1 From the Main menu select F3 then F6.
    2 select the s-record you want.
    3 Press F2 to read the archive without unpack. If you unpack it you will mess up the file and have to start over.
    4 From the Main menu select F3 then F4 then F8 then F8 to write the radios internal and external codeplugs.
    5 When this is done, the radio will now be an exact copy of the srecord you selected.
    6 To change the serial number read the radio, save the file, open the file and select F5 clone. Enter in your s/n. write the radio.

  7. #7
    Les Grossman No Longer Registered

    Default

    If you are able to locate MTSX LABTOOL (R03.00.02 is what I have) you can just read the codeplug and make the changes and then pack it and load it as an Srecord. That way there is no need to re-tune as you have used your original codeplug. Here is the steps.

    READ AND SAVE A SRECORD FROM YOUR RADIO NOW!! (sorry for the shouting, but it is an important step before any cp editing)

    Read the codeplug as normal (if you get codeplug too new error use your MTSX Depot to do a read/write to change the codeplug version so LAB will read it)

    Go back to the Main Menu Then,

    F4 Change/Create Codeplug. Then,

    F2 Create Default Codeplug. Don't change anything in this window. Then,

    F9 Model Options. Then,

    F2 General Model Capabilities.

    Now you should be looking at the screen where you change the number of channels. Tab over to the "Max Modes Allowed" line and edit it for 255. Then,

    Exit all the way back to the Main Menu (should be four "F10" steps) then,

    F3 for the get/save menu. Then,

    F6 for the Archive/Srecord Disk Files menu. Then,

    Name your file. Then,

    F8 Write Srecords Menu. Then,

    F5 Pack Srecord

    F10 back one to the the Archive/Srecord Disk Files menu. Then,

    F4 Read Srecord. Then,

    F10 back to the get/save/program menu. Then,

    F4 Read/Write Radio with No Pack/Unpack. Then,

    F8 to write the Srecord.

    Good Luck..

    LG

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 01, 2012
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks guys, now to find R03.00.02. Randy

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 14, 2012
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 15 Times in 6 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    I'm assuming that there is a hack or fix for the LAB tool? When trying to create a codeplug it tries to communicate with an SRIB (which I don't have).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,201
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked 314 Times in 152 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    What version and of what tool are you trying to use?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 14, 2012
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 15 Times in 6 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    MTSX LAB B03.00.02

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,677
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 373 Times in 194 Posts

    Default

    Warning the information listed below is for referance only read them at your own risk. We are not responsible for anything you do or dont do.

    Les Grossmans steps are what you need to follow
    .
    While in the create codeplug portion of the program dont forget to add in any other features you need like signalling , trunked/conventional operation etc. Once your happy with your options scroll back to the main create codeplug screen (the one with the model number and serial number slots) and hit F2.

    Note pay attention to where the file is saved along with the name of it.

    A second warning if you mess up the codeplug you can brick your unit. Many features require a matching flash or even command board. Les is correct before doing anything create your s-record back up.
    Last edited by Notarola; Apr 11, 2012 at 04:11 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 01, 2012
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I'll second Notarolas post, I followed Les Grossmans steps to the tee, worked like a charm, Randy

  14. #14
    Will No Longer Registered

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Les Grossman View Post
    If you are able to locate MTSX LABTOOL (R03.00.02 is what I have) you can just read the codeplug and make the changes and then pack it and load it as an Srecord. That way there is no need to re-tune as you have used your original codeplug. Here is the steps.

    LG
    Would this work to change a MT2000 15 key into a 6 key Model II? I tried one of the RSS and it did not work, maybe missed something.

    No other changes are needed on this radio, one of my pets....

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,677
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 373 Times in 194 Posts

    Default

    Yes you can use the tool to do that although it would be easier to dump a srecord to the radio. Read/save your existing codeplug/srecord and tuning info before changing anything. Dont forget to match the band etc on the codeplug you dump to the radio. Not too sure why you would be wanting to downgrade though but each to his own.

  16. #16
    Will No Longer Registered

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Notarola View Post
    <snip> Not too sure why you would be wanting to downgrade though but each to his own.
    I prefer the six key front and do not need all the other keys. The lower key row, on the 15 key, gets bumped too easily.

    And it is a challenge...

    I am not changing anything except for the keypad. I did try last year to do a new cp in a socalled lab, but that did not work, put orig cp back in radio and it is still working with the 15 key pad.
    Last edited by Will; Mar 21, 2013 at 04:03 PM.