Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Motorola Saber III with MPL?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 13, 2012
    Location
    European side of the big pond
    Posts
    483
    Thanks
    159
    Thanked 61 Times in 35 Posts
    Country: North Korea

    Default Motorola Saber III with MPL?

    Hi All,

    I have searched all the topics and found no info on this, so here it goes...

    I have a Saber III VHF radio with a 136-150 MHz split. Works fine and it is the 5D version. I'd like to get MPL enabled. In the RSS there is a menu called: "Multiple PL" but I get an error message when I try to enter:

    H375 or H649 options are required to enable MPL.

    In the Options List I can'r see these anywhere. What am I doing wrong?


    Thank you


    P.S.: I am familiar with enabling and disabling MOFLAG bits on the analog Spectra. But I haven't seen any option here for the Saber.


    Tom


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 15, 2019
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 349 Times in 128 Posts
    Country: Australia

    Default

    It's been about 15 years since I last programmed a Saber, so my memory is rusty.

    Create a new codeplug, set the model etc as appropriate, and then the next screen (I think) will let you select the radio feature options.

    This is where you'll see options such as mode slaved scan, 60 second timeout timer etc. If the option is applicable to your particular model of radio, MPL will be in there somewhere.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 13, 2012
    Location
    European side of the big pond
    Posts
    483
    Thanks
    159
    Thanked 61 Times in 35 Posts
    Country: North Korea

    Default

    Thank you for the idea! I have opened the RSS and started with a new codeplug from scratched. I've tried each and every option, VHF, UHF, Clear, Securenet.....guess what: MPL did not appear in the Features menu and I still receive the error message

    The RSS version is R07.00.00

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 15, 2019
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 349 Times in 128 Posts
    Country: Australia

    Default

    5D may not be capable of MPL.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 21, 2014
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 25 Times in 14 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    As I recall, MPL requires a 6D core. Or an 8D core, which is so rare I've never seen it in person.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 13, 2012
    Location
    European side of the big pond
    Posts
    483
    Thanks
    159
    Thanked 61 Times in 35 Posts
    Country: North Korea

    Default

    Thank you for all your comments. So the Saber is too old for this function to be enabled Understood