Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: EFJ 5100 900MHz and SmartNet/SmartZone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 22, 2012
    Location
    NW AA
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    238
    Thanked 14 Times in 7 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default EFJ 5100 900MHz and SmartNet/SmartZone

    Would love to hear from anyone who has successfully loaded a SmartNet or SmartZone system in a 900MHz 5100.

    Thanks,
    apx-fail999


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 01, 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    457
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 71 Times in 32 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    i am beginning to wonder if it was ever programmed in the back end code of the firmware to allow it. They seemed to have designed these radios to do multinet, and while we can enable options they never were intended to do, i think we have been lucky up to this point. Take into consideration the -10 Mhz FPP issue as an example of coding just not right. Even if we got the radios to take the control channels, i have my doubts as to if the radio would actually follow a system. I suspect the bandplan information is missing. With P25 we can enter a bandplan and i have seen reports that it atlas will program in. I dont think anyone here lives near a P25 TRS on 900 to test it out though.

  3. #3
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,772
    Thanks
    1,136
    Thanked 1,497 Times in 730 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    I'm happy to say we have a few around here, and the 900 MHz P25 control channels seem to be OK, at least it seems it will take them!

    I am going to try to enter one of these just for fun, although I'm not sure if anyone has figured out the talkgroups on any of them yet, so this may take a bit if I have to drag out my old Optocom and figure out the talkgroup structure. I've done it before, I can do it again if necessary.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 01, 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    457
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 71 Times in 32 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    WOOHOO! Even better. Let us know what you find please.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 24, 2012
    Posts
    114
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Anyone have any luck on this yet?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 08, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    I have been trying to get a frequency to play nice with the software in the Control Channel List Fields on a Smartnet System with no luck. If I can a frequency to play nice, I am sure that frequency can be hex edited into what it should be. Unfortunately I have had no luck yet finding a frequency that will be accepted in the Control Channel List Field! Will keep trying though.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 24, 2012
    Posts
    114
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    I tried to compare a 800 smartnet codeplug to a 900 smartnet codeplug to find an offset. In the 800 I found were to change the control channels, but haven't been able to do the same in the 900.