Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 27

Thread: Syntor X9000 Programming

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Location
    Great Black Swamp Midwest USA
    Posts
    287
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 178 Times in 81 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default Syntor X9000 Programming

    Can anyone help me with programming Syntor X9000's (VHF) for our local RACES group?
    I am assuming that the radio is programmed via a RIB and interface cable.
    I have a RIB and made a cable. (also have a 386-16)
    I need the RSS and any input on programming slightly out of band frequencies. (if RSS is used)
    This is a volunteer job for the RACES group and any and all help will be appreciated.
    (Volunteer Job = Time Sponge)
    Thank you,
    Bob
    Common sense is Uncommon.
    You can't fix stupid, but eventually it takes care of itself.


  2. #2
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,689
    Thanks
    844
    Thanked 1,362 Times in 671 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    You need a slow, old computer, check.
    You need the cables, check.
    You need a real Motorola RIB or a VERY GOOD aftermarket clone (like a Polaris V2 or V3) that supports all 4 lines - BUSY/BUSY NOT and DATA/DATA NOT. Check?
    You need the RSS, there was a "Special Ham Version" made that allowed OOB programming.

    This allowed you to set up the radio codeplug as a "Range 1.5" instead of the usual splits that covered the Ham band frequencies for UHF, I think the same applied for VHF radios. If it's not already up here, perhaps someone can send up a copy. This was one of the only radios that Motorola actually released a hacked version of themselves for the internal Motorola Amateur Radio club members. My how times have changed!

    Good luck with your Time Sink

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Location
    Great Black Swamp Midwest USA
    Posts
    287
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 178 Times in 81 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Thanks Alpha.
    I will patiently wait for the RSS.............
    Common sense is Uncommon.
    You can't fix stupid, but eventually it takes care of itself.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Location
    Great Black Swamp Midwest USA
    Posts
    287
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 178 Times in 81 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    My local Linux guru came through with the non-ham version of the RSS.
    I did succesfuly read the radio.
    Does anyone know how to OOB or modify the RSS to OOB.
    I did some searches and came up empty.
    The special ham version that Alpha mentioned would still be great if anyone has it.
    Common sense is Uncommon.
    You can't fix stupid, but eventually it takes care of itself.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Posts
    100
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Country: United States

    Default

    I have the ham version if someone can put it up here, ill gladly email it.
    Quote Originally Posted by Bigfella237 View Post
    I've never really bothered 'playing' with ADP (it's like owning a Harley but still riding a tricycle)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Location
    Great Black Swamp Midwest USA
    Posts
    287
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 178 Times in 81 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Thanks Okie!
    One programmed and working with no vco problems.
    Three more to clone and my volunteer project is finished.Thanks to everyone for your assistance.
    Bob
    Common sense is Uncommon.
    You can't fix stupid, but eventually it takes care of itself.

  7. #7
    XPR8300 No Longer Registered

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Okie View Post
    I have the ham version if someone can put it up here, ill gladly email it.

    If you want to shoot it to me, i can post it here.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Posts
    100
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Country: United States

    Default

    PM your email addy to me.
    Quote Originally Posted by Bigfella237 View Post
    I've never really bothered 'playing' with ADP (it's like owning a Harley but still riding a tricycle)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Location
    Great Black Swamp Midwest USA
    Posts
    287
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 178 Times in 81 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Funny side note:
    Got the radios all programmed, output adjusted and ran on air checks.
    Everything looked good on my end and sounded good on the air.
    Put them in the truck to deliver the next day, delivered the next day to a RACES member.
    In the process of showing him how to hook the radio up we ran an on the air test.
    OOPS, the VCO came unlocked on the lowest TX frequency (144.870)
    I refused to take it back with me and told him to get it warm and try it.
    The next day it worked.
    It seems that when the radio is 60 degrees F or above it works fine.
    When the radio is 45 degrees F or below it unlocks at the low frequency.
    I told him to give it to someone to use as a base station.
    Once again,
    Thanks to everyone who helped with the programming.
    Bob
    Common sense is Uncommon.
    You can't fix stupid, but eventually it takes care of itself.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,210
    Thanks
    298
    Thanked 328 Times in 160 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BobbyBoucher View Post
    I refused to take it back with me and told him to get it warm and try it.
    The next day it worked.
    I applaud your handling of the situation! Had you taken it back you would be married to it forever.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Location
    Great Black Swamp Midwest USA
    Posts
    287
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 178 Times in 81 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    I have had some fun with the variety of radios, but way too much time.
    I did Visar, Spectra, Syntor, MT1000 and HT600.
    Common sense is Uncommon.
    You can't fix stupid, but eventually it takes care of itself.

  12. #12
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,689
    Thanks
    844
    Thanked 1,362 Times in 671 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    <Fingers Shotgun> Yew'll be taking that radio with y'all, right? - You ain't leavin' it here...

    I used to convert X9000's for local hams around many years ago, and mine were some of the only stable ones around because I would literally put the unit in the freezer overnight and test it cold, then heat it up with a heat gun and test it hot. Nearly every one that I didn't convert had problems with VCO lock in winter or summer time. I had almost forgotten that, but the VCO's usually required some tweaking to get them to lock hot and cold!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Location
    Great Black Swamp Midwest USA
    Posts
    287
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 178 Times in 81 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    I got the call yesterday, "can you reprogram ............."
    I knew it would happen.
    Common sense is Uncommon.
    You can't fix stupid, but eventually it takes care of itself.

  14. #14
    bear-man No Longer Registered

    Default

    Total Noob to syntor x 9000 question: Is there anything else todo besides configure the code plug on the vhf 150-170? I have one that was already programmed and the sensitivity is non existent! before being configured to the ham-band work fine. Any pointers?
    Thanks
    Bear-man

  15. #15
    Astro Spectra's Avatar
    Astro Spectra is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Nov 22, 2012
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    282
    Thanked 503 Times in 258 Posts
    Country: Great Britain

  16. #16
    jim202 No Longer Registered

    Default

    One of the big issues I have run into in programming this radio is trying to work with the fixed scan lists. What I have found is the ham version of the software will not let me create or modify the fixed scan lists. So what I have done is use the commercial version of the software and make dummy frequencies in the radio to cover the 64 channels. Then create the fixed scan lists and write to the radio. Now go back with the ham version and put in all the ham channels (modes) you want. The fixed scan lists will function.

    Now you can use the operator selected scan lists and not have to fight with the fixed scan lists. Problem is the lists go away when you shut the radio off. I don't want to have to keep setting up an operator scan list.

    Jim

  17. #17
    Glenlivet No Longer Registered

    Default Same Problem - Any Advice?

    Quote Originally Posted by BobbyBoucher View Post
    Thanks Okie!
    One programmed and working with no vco problems.
    Three more to clone and my volunteer project is finished.Thanks to everyone for your assistance.
    Bob
    Hey Bob,

    I am in the same bind you were in. I went to great trouble to get the RSS for my x9000 high band (VHF range 2 @ 150-174 mHz). I didn't realize my RSS would not program OOB (Ham Bands). Was the RSS you used specifically for UHF or might it work for me? I could use some help. And by the way, if you haven't already found this page, they are very helpful: http://www.onfreq.com/syntorx/syntorx9k/progx9.html Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 16, 2014
    Location
    Howe Tx
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    the onfreq page is very informative! I am learning how to try and get one of these reprogrammed on a texas state trooper show car for a buddy but im getting a runtime error on my old laptop when i press any key to continue? any ideas? i think i have a corrupt program??

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 13, 2015
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    85
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 70 Times in 31 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Try using a program called moslo. Some of the old M software was very dependant on cpu speed. That program can also disable cpu cache and serial fifo buffer. I've found an emulated speed of about 15MHz works on some radios. As always, YMMV.

    --
    The above article references a cpu speed of 8MHz, and mixed reports on moslo.
    not true does not constitute false

  20. #20
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,689
    Thanks
    844
    Thanked 1,362 Times in 671 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    I have always had better luck with CACHECTL than MOSLO. Try CACHECTL first, them MoSlo if that doesn't work for you. YMMV. See my reply on the other post on this topic I just answered.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 18, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,591
    Thanks
    2,370
    Thanked 1,719 Times in 867 Posts
    Country: Holy See

    Default

    The RSS for X9000 works fine on by 200mHz DOS laptop, but the same model with the 266 processor won't run without disabling the cache.
    Apparently NOT a radio professional.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 11, 2012
    Location
    HTX
    Posts
    1,061
    Thanks
    957
    Thanked 1,453 Times in 634 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    I could never get any flavor of X9000 RSS to communicate with a radio on anything except a 386/25 laptop, even with cacheoff.com or MOSLO. What does CACHECTL do that cacheoff doesn't?
    "The Girl Scouts found several hungry REACT members at the finish line..."

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 18, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,591
    Thanks
    2,370
    Thanked 1,719 Times in 867 Posts
    Country: Holy See

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by motorola_otaku View Post
    I could never get any flavor of X9000 RSS to communicate with a radio on anything except a 386/25 laptop, even with cacheoff.com or MOSLO. What does CACHECTL do that cacheoff doesn't?
    Same program basically, just turns cache on or off.
    Apparently NOT a radio professional.

  24. The Following User Says Thank You to com501 For This Useful Post:

    motorola_otaku (Nov 27, 2018)

  25. #24
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,689
    Thanks
    844
    Thanked 1,362 Times in 671 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    Depends on the version, the regular RSS for X9000, latest version, ran fine on my 266 with CACHECTL. The dual-drawer RSS SP version was much older, and would ONLY run on my old 386/75 with CACHECTL.

  26. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 11, 2012
    Location
    HTX
    Posts
    1,061
    Thanks
    957
    Thanked 1,453 Times in 634 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    SP 128 or 255-mode was what I used most of the time, and neither of those were cooperative. I finally washed my hands of them and hamfested my entire stock.

    If/when I get back into low band (not much motivation during the solar minimum with 10 meters being dead) I'm going with Orions.
    "The Girl Scouts found several hungry REACT members at the finish line..."