Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Tuning values

  1. #1
    triptolemus's Avatar
    triptolemus is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Dec 15, 2012
    Location
    Shitballs
    Posts
    1,236
    Thanks
    982
    Thanked 2,145 Times in 736 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default Tuning values

    Are an astro 25s tuning values stored in the cpg file? If so, is there a way to retrieve them. I'm pretty sure I banged a codeplug with the wrong SN and hosed the tuning values....


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,222
    Thanks
    328
    Thanked 353 Times in 170 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    No they are not, they are in the tuning partition. Jamming a codeplug in will not affect them, so long as that's all you did.

  3. #3
    triptolemus's Avatar
    triptolemus is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Dec 15, 2012
    Location
    Shitballs
    Posts
    1,236
    Thanks
    982
    Thanked 2,145 Times in 736 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    It's all I did.

    I'm getting a FAIL 001 message sort of flashing while trying to trunk a system.

    the radio receives fine and decodes fine when scanning the channels conventionally.

    reading was leading me to suspect tuning being hosed, but since that's not possible... What else could 001 mean?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 30, 2012
    Location
    Tucson,AZ
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    vco is out of lock

  5. #5
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is online now Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 06, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    869
    Thanks
    292
    Thanked 402 Times in 180 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default Tuning values

    Bang the proper codeplug back in.
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  6. #6
    triptolemus's Avatar
    triptolemus is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Dec 15, 2012
    Location
    Shitballs
    Posts
    1,236
    Thanks
    982
    Thanked 2,145 Times in 736 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyrus View Post
    Bang the proper codeplug back in.
    Can't. Version mismatch. If the tuning values aren't there, what difference would that make.

    Now hat I look at he radio while watching the control channel, it seems its failing to break squelch on some transmissions. Which I don't understand, since the thing was functioning fine on its 800 MHz system just last week.

    i must've mucked p the tuning values somehow, but I have no idea how that could have happened...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts
    1,473
    Thanks
    135
    Thanked 1,768 Times in 551 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by triptolemus View Post
    I'm getting a FAIL 001 message sort of flashing while trying to trunk a system.

    the radio receives fine and decodes fine when scanning the channels conventionally.
    Hmm. If you can receive the trunkiing TGs while scanning from a conventional channel, but you get a FAIL 001 when actually parked on a TG, it sounds like the problem is on the TX side of things. You are probably seeing a TX VCO unlock problem while trying to affiliate or somehow you are going to an out of band failsoft frequency.

  8. #8
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,769
    Thanks
    1,129
    Thanked 1,494 Times in 728 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    Or, if you're sure about not transmitting and have Failsoft disabled, as squeaky mentioned, it could also be on a system on the high edge of the band like 478 on a 470 radio, and the control channel is locking OK but it's trying to jump to a conversation channel higher in frequency and the VCO is failing to lock there. Anyway, it's most certainly a VCO lock issue, somehow the radio is being told by you or the system to go somewhere it can't...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,910
    Thanks
    189
    Thanked 724 Times in 325 Posts

    Default

    The VCO lock range is not afffected by the tuning value. The only time this becomes an issue is if you have changed the band of the radio from R1 to R2 or something similar.