Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Tuning values

  1. #1
    triptolemus's Avatar
    triptolemus is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Dec 15, 2012
    Location
    Shitballs
    Posts
    1,162
    Thanks
    874
    Thanked 1,985 Times in 682 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default Tuning values

    Are an astro 25s tuning values stored in the cpg file? If so, is there a way to retrieve them. I'm pretty sure I banged a codeplug with the wrong SN and hosed the tuning values....


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,210
    Thanks
    298
    Thanked 328 Times in 160 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    No they are not, they are in the tuning partition. Jamming a codeplug in will not affect them, so long as that's all you did.

  3. #3
    triptolemus's Avatar
    triptolemus is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Dec 15, 2012
    Location
    Shitballs
    Posts
    1,162
    Thanks
    874
    Thanked 1,985 Times in 682 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    It's all I did.

    I'm getting a FAIL 001 message sort of flashing while trying to trunk a system.

    the radio receives fine and decodes fine when scanning the channels conventionally.

    reading was leading me to suspect tuning being hosed, but since that's not possible... What else could 001 mean?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 30, 2012
    Location
    Tucson,AZ
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    vco is out of lock

  5. #5
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 05, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    832
    Thanks
    247
    Thanked 325 Times in 152 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default Tuning values

    Bang the proper codeplug back in.
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  6. #6
    triptolemus's Avatar
    triptolemus is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Dec 15, 2012
    Location
    Shitballs
    Posts
    1,162
    Thanks
    874
    Thanked 1,985 Times in 682 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyrus View Post
    Bang the proper codeplug back in.
    Can't. Version mismatch. If the tuning values aren't there, what difference would that make.

    Now hat I look at he radio while watching the control channel, it seems its failing to break squelch on some transmissions. Which I don't understand, since the thing was functioning fine on its 800 MHz system just last week.

    i must've mucked p the tuning values somehow, but I have no idea how that could have happened...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts
    1,325
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 1,499 Times in 453 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by triptolemus View Post
    I'm getting a FAIL 001 message sort of flashing while trying to trunk a system.

    the radio receives fine and decodes fine when scanning the channels conventionally.
    Hmm. If you can receive the trunkiing TGs while scanning from a conventional channel, but you get a FAIL 001 when actually parked on a TG, it sounds like the problem is on the TX side of things. You are probably seeing a TX VCO unlock problem while trying to affiliate or somehow you are going to an out of band failsoft frequency.

  8. #8
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,688
    Thanks
    844
    Thanked 1,361 Times in 670 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    Or, if you're sure about not transmitting and have Failsoft disabled, as squeaky mentioned, it could also be on a system on the high edge of the band like 478 on a 470 radio, and the control channel is locking OK but it's trying to jump to a conversation channel higher in frequency and the VCO is failing to lock there. Anyway, it's most certainly a VCO lock issue, somehow the radio is being told by you or the system to go somewhere it can't...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,871
    Thanks
    179
    Thanked 667 Times in 302 Posts

    Default

    The VCO lock range is not afffected by the tuning value. The only time this becomes an issue is if you have changed the band of the radio from R1 to R2 or something similar.