Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: XTS-3K won't Tx on some Talkgrops?

  1. #1
    scanner4 No Longer Registered

    Default XTS-3K won't Tx on some Talkgrops?

    I have a XTS-3000 secure Model II , model number H09UCF9PW7BN.

    Here is the rub/problem, the radio will transmit on the system on some talkgroups and on other it with only key the system but will not pass any audio.
    So I'm looking for a little help on this problem (the city radio shop is no help at all)
    Sorry if I posted in the wrong forum, I'm new here

    Thanks
    George


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,709
    Thanks
    4,312
    Thanked 7,546 Times in 2,107 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Analog or digital talkgroups? 3600 or 9600? 800 MHz or 700 MHz (or mixed?)

    Secure or clear?

    Firmware versions installed in radio? Flashcode would be most helpful too.

  3. #3
    scanner4 No Longer Registered

    Default

    Analog Tlakgroups,
    800mhz 3600bps
    flashcode, 100008-00000-0 system pkg: H38
    not sure how to read the Firmware

    thank you for your help

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,908
    Thanks
    187
    Thanked 713 Times in 322 Posts

    Default

    Sounds like the unit ID is disabled.

  5. #5
    scanner4 No Longer Registered

    Default

    then why would it Tx with audio on some TG's and not bring[key] up the system but NOT pass audio

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,709
    Thanks
    4,312
    Thanked 7,546 Times in 2,107 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Is your system whacked? Our welfare SmartZone Omnilink 4.1 system had firmware issues back in the day, which caused issues which are exactly what you are describing. The problem is intermittent.

    Has the system been maintained? What firmware versions are installed in the Quantar SCMs, exciters and other infrastructure?

    Does the radio act up on simplex/conventional operation? If not, it's likely the system and not the radio.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts
    1,473
    Thanks
    135
    Thanked 1,764 Times in 551 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scanner4 View Post
    not sure how to read the Firmware
    Turn on the radio and immediately press the lower side button 5 times or more until the radio goes into service mode. The firmware and DSP versions will scroll across the screen. Or, read the radio with CPS and go into the radio information portion of the tree.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts
    1,473
    Thanks
    135
    Thanked 1,764 Times in 551 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scanner4 View Post
    then why would it Tx with audio on some TG's and not bring[key] up the system but NOT pass audio
    Did you mean to ask "why would it Tx with audio on some TG's and bring up the system but NOT pass audio on other TG's?" If so, the radio may be off frequency and probably needs to be tuned.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,222
    Thanks
    328
    Thanked 353 Times in 170 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Are you 100% sure its talkgroup related and not just intermittent no TX audio?

  10. #10
    scanner4 No Longer Registered

    Default

    yeah, I'm pretty sure it is a TG issue, It will Tx on A-6 100% of the time and never on A-2 , when I listen on diffrent radio I can hear the dead carrier on A-2 when I key the radio but NO audio, on A-6 I can hear the carrier and the audio, so go figure?
    Again Thanks for the help

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts
    1,473
    Thanks
    135
    Thanked 1,764 Times in 551 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scanner4 View Post
    yeah, I'm pretty sure it is a TG issue, It will Tx on A-6 100% of the time and never on A-2 , when I listen on diffrent radio I can hear the dead carrier on A-2 when I key the radio but NO audio, on A-6 I can hear the carrier and the audio, so go figure?
    Again Thanks for the help
    By any chance, are the nonworking TGs set to digital TX?

  12. #12
    scanner4 No Longer Registered

    Default

    BINGO Squeaky, the first 5 TG were set to digital... once changed to analog everything working as it should.
    You rock Squeaky, and thank you to everyone on this board for your help and input (you saved my ***)