Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: EFJ 5100 FPP Question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 23, 2013
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default EFJ 5100 FPP Question

    Just acquired an EF Johnson 5100, FPP, model 242-5133-410-BC. Is there any way using only FPP to program a new channel that is shown as "Unprogramd"? It just beeps and doesn't allow me to edit it.


  2. #2
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,765
    Thanks
    1,120
    Thanked 1,490 Times in 725 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    No, because the FPP function requires modification of an existing channel. As shipped those radios have NO channels in them (unlike Moto's where you can't delete the last channel so they always have as least 1). You will have to use PCConfigure to program in at least one conventional system and add at least one channel to it in order to do anything with the radio. And, you'll need a programming cable for the 5100, the XTS3000 or XTS5000 ones don't work.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 23, 2013
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alpha View Post
    No, because the FPP function requires modification of an existing channel. As shipped those radios have NO channels in them (unlike Moto's where you can't delete the last channel so they always have as least 1). You will have to use PCConfigure to program in at least one conventional system and add at least one channel to it in order to do anything with the radio. And, you'll need a programming cable for the 5100, the XTS3000 or XTS5000 ones don't work.
    Thanks, that's pretty much what I figured. The radio came with some channels already programmed. I have a programming cable on the way.

    One more question: The channels that are already programmed allow me to edit the CTCSS and DCS codes, but only one channel allows me to select the editing of NAC codes. It this because you must use PCConfigure to select whether a channel will be analog or digital? I can't choose NAC as an option on most of the channels.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 14, 2012
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Correct, each channel has to be selected as analog or P25. PC Configure lets you do that on each one. Once the primary information is in, FPP lets you change most all things you would want.
    Keith Dobbins N8KLD
    Mainframe Network Engineer/
    Managed File Transfer Engineer
    W8TAP Repeater Engineer
    Parkersburg, WV 26104

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 23, 2013
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    One more question: How do you type a period (.) using FPP? The zero key doesn't.

  6. #6
    kd8gua No Longer Registered

    Default

    Try the 1 key. When using text messaging the 1 key cycles through all sorts of characters.

  7. #7
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,765
    Thanks
    1,120
    Thanked 1,490 Times in 725 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    On the Motorola's FPP, the # and * keys also roll through various punctuation...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 23, 2013
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    ONE more question! The upper freq limit is 470 MHz, is there any way to get it up to 473 or so? Modifying PCConfigure or something similar?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 13, 2012
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by W4KRR View Post
    ONE more question! The upper freq limit is 470 MHz, is there any way to get it up to 473 or so? Modifying PCConfigure or something similar?
    Check out this post - it should get you going.

    http://www.p25.ca/threads/1837-EFJ-5...10-02-software

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 23, 2013
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jay View Post
    Check out this post - it should get you going.

    http://www.p25.ca/threads/1837-EFJ-5...10-02-software
    Thanks Jay!