Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 30

Thread: Changing region code on trbo radios

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location
    Raven Rock
    Posts
    121
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts

    Default Changing region code on trbo radios

    Is there a way to change the region code on a radio to allow a US software to read a DGP Series radio or hack to modify the cps.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,608
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 300 Times in 150 Posts

    Default

    I have seen no modification to allow you to change the region code or allow the CPS to support multiregions. I do know the CPS seems to support all the regional models with the CPS region selecting the moddels supported by that version.

    There is software out there that allows you to load in a default codeplug for the radio/model regionf your choice.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 23, 2012
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Country: Taiwan

    Default

    Maybe you need refresh the radio.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,608
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 300 Times in 150 Posts

    Default

    No the only way to change the region is to load a codeplug for that region. But as mentioned the CPS can be modded to support all regions so that you dont need to locate the CPS for the region of radio you have.

  5. #5
    local4249 No Longer Registered

    Default Help with Modding

    Quote Originally Posted by Notarola View Post
    No the only way to change the region is to load a codeplug for that region. But as mentioned the CPS can be modded to support all regions so that you dont need to locate the CPS for the region of radio you have.
    Can anyone please tell me how to do this?? I have the 6.5 CPS and cable but the wrong region radio to use it on. any help wpld be very much appreciated!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts
    98
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 72 Times in 25 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    There is software in the wild that will allow you to change the region code to the radio so it can be read by the US version of the CPS software.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location
    Raven Rock
    Posts
    121
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    the only thing I can get it to do is to change serial. If i try to hit the button to update packages it says no compatible packages found and i have US version firmware installed.

  8. #8
    toshix No Longer Registered

    Default

    The region code resides in Firmware

    Flash it with Depot tool
    Depotool 3 uses firmware 1.05.xx to 1.06.10
    older depot use older firmware

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location
    Raven Rock
    Posts
    121
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    thats what the problem was.. too new firmware.

    thanks

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 07, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Not sure if this would be allowed, but is Firmware for Mototrbo allowed to be uploaded?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location
    Raven Rock
    Posts
    121
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trbo90 View Post
    Not sure if this would be allowed, but is Firmware for Mototrbo allowed to be uploaded?
    I would see why not. There is a folder on here to upload firmware files.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,198
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 333 Times in 165 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trbo90 View Post
    Not sure if this would be allowed, but is Firmware for Mototrbo allowed to be uploaded?
    Yes that would be fine

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 07, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Any chance some one can upload Mototrbo Mobile Firmware between 1.05.xx to 1.06.10 for uses?

  14. #14
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 05, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    755
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 311 Times in 145 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default

    I think I tried earlier but it's just too large.
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 06, 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    625
    Thanks
    106
    Thanked 180 Times in 92 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Hi folks,

    I just picked up a DGM-6100 that I would love to somehow convert to a North American radio (XPR-4500). I've seen various discussion on using Depot V3 to do this (which I have) but cannot seem to locate any compatable firmware revs that it will see. Before I start digging any deeper, can anyone confirm that this is indeed possible and actually works?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location
    Raven Rock
    Posts
    121
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    F/w Ver 1.6 Or Earlier

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 06, 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    625
    Thanks
    106
    Thanked 180 Times in 92 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by medic550 View Post
    F/w Ver 1.6 Or Earlier
    Ok, thanks. I have FW 1.05 so I'll give that a try. The help file that comes with Depot also says the corresponding CPS needs to be installed. Does anyone recall which version of CPS was used with v5 firmware?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,608
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 300 Times in 150 Posts

    Default

    I have not done this myself but I have looked into the region issue. The software in question uses a couple of files installed by the cps to open and format the firmware. Once opened the software bypasses the region check code and writes the firmware to the radio. I think you will need arrouind v6.0 to 5.1 for that firmware. The codeplug version is a good reference to use. I think you need CPS with v6.00.xx codeplug support.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 06, 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    625
    Thanks
    106
    Thanked 180 Times in 92 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Thanks... I'll keep that in mind. I think I should start keeping a cross reference of which firmware/codeplug version/CPS runs with which...

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,608
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 300 Times in 150 Posts

    Default

    I believe that someone already has such a list started. I havent seen it maybe the person can post it here (ill ask her hint hint) .

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 06, 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    625
    Thanks
    106
    Thanked 180 Times in 92 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    So I got the radio that I'm hoping to change region codes on today and no dice so far. On a clean pc I've installed CPS 4.6 (AA Region) and FW 1.05.00 & 1.06.20 (both AA Region). The radio itself is LA region and when I launch Depot 3 I still receive the 'no matching update packages found' error. Depot reads the radio just fine, but refuses to see my AA firmware. Any suggestions??

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,608
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 300 Times in 150 Posts

    Default

    How does the cps recognise the .lmx file?

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 06, 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    625
    Thanks
    106
    Thanked 180 Times in 92 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Well... see, that's a problem too. According to the info I've gathered, in addition to Depot 3.0 you need the CPS and firmware *for the ragion you want to flash TO* installed. So if I have AA CPS and FW installed and try to go to device update, it doesn't like it because the radio is LA. The help file for Depot just says you need the proper CPS and matching FW installed, but doesn't mention anything about regions (naturally). So I'm not sure where the missing link is here.

  24. #24
    astrotrunker No Longer Registered

    Default

    We have a canada region radio. Using CPS 6.7 and Depot 3.0. Not having any luck changing the region. Do I need an earlier version of CPS? Or one for canadian and one for US regions? I'm a little lost here.

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,608
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 300 Times in 150 Posts

    Default

    Forts if what I have seen is correct the CPS will ignore the file if its "too new" for the cps. If the file is compatable it will give an region error.

    Once you get to that stage you should be able to place the firmware in the updates folder for the CPS, run depot and open the firmware file. then the rest is change the region and update the radio.

    astrotrunker: Canadian and usa radios use the same AA region CPS and firmware. if you read forts last post it will give you the basic parameters and issues concerning the depot.