Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: XTS3000 codeplug cloneable into an Astro Saber?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 01, 2012
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts

    Default XTS3000 codeplug cloneable into an Astro Saber?

    I have a very well loaded XTS3000 portable. I have 2 trunked systems and 200+ conventional channels loaded. I also have 2 Astro Sabers that I would rather not have to program from scratch. Can I clone the XTS3000 into the Asrto Sabers? They are both the same split, just the Astro Saber is full keypad and the XTS is not.


  2. #2
    Astro Spectra's Avatar
    Astro Spectra is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Nov 22, 2012
    Posts
    971
    Thanks
    397
    Thanked 736 Times in 344 Posts
    Country: Great Britain

    Default

    Given the model numbers are different I would think not, but try it and let us all know. If and when it fails you can always drag and drop all your personalities, this will save a heap of work. If you haven't already, watch the drag/drop tutorial.
    It is a fine thing to be honest, but it is also very important to be right

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,947
    Thanks
    5,131
    Thanked 8,704 Times in 2,391 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    You can't clone them. As Astro Spectra stated: model number mismatch.

    You can drag and drop some (most) fields. but be aware the ASTRO Saber has 14-character display, where the 3K has 12 characters. You may have to rename some personalities.

    Button/switch configuration is also different.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 16, 2012
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    The tutorial plays back as a blue square with audio only......is there a good written source?

    Paul

  5. #5
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,780
    Thanks
    1,239
    Thanked 1,533 Times in 739 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    The tutorials use Adobe Flash to play, it sounds like you need to re-install flash player. If you still have the CD's the CPS came with, it's in a "support" directory, or just download the latest one from Adobe if need be.

  6. #6
    syntrx No Longer Registered

    Default

    Never use the version on the CPS CD, especially if you ever do banking on the same machine. It's ancient and riddled with security holes.

    Always download the latest version from Adobe.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 09, 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    944
    Thanks
    298
    Thanked 694 Times in 258 Posts
    Country: Australia

    Default

    Thats a lovely looking Quantar as your avatar!

    Where did that come from I wonder

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 16, 2012
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    It's an old XP install just to run old programs, probably has no flash.

    From the audio, it only said drag and drop is possible with conventional. Can I drag and drop zone/channel lists without system keys assuming the personality programming between radios is identical? Rearranging these becomes tiresome having to select each personality and mode one at a time.....OMG, I hate that!

    Paul

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 03, 2012
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 87 Times in 31 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    I have never had trouble dragging and dropping trunking systems and personalities. I don't know if you can drag/drop without system keys, but you definitely need them to program.

    I think the order that I usually do things is scan lists first, followed by trunking systems, personalities (conventional and trunking), and then zones. If somebody has a better method please chime in.