Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: XTS2500 / ASTRO25, more then 50 Zones?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 14, 2012
    Posts
    194
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 59 Times in 19 Posts

    Default XTS2500 / ASTRO25, more then 50 Zones?

    is there anyway to get more then 50 zones on my 2500?
    specializing in AES1056 encryption


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,900
    Thanks
    4,962
    Thanked 8,430 Times in 2,323 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Did you try the 2000 mode mod?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 14, 2012
    Posts
    194
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 59 Times in 19 Posts

    Default

    yeah. green button goes gray when 50 zones is hit.
    specializing in AES1056 encryption

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,900
    Thanks
    4,962
    Thanked 8,430 Times in 2,323 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kd8eyf View Post
    yeah. green button goes gray when 50 zones is hit.
    In that case, use the CHAN soft menu.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 14, 2012
    Posts
    194
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 59 Times in 19 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mars View Post
    In that case, use the CHAN soft menu.
    oops sorry, i mean the green "ADD ZONE CHANNEL ASSIGNMENT" button in CPS goes gray and is unable to add additional zones to the codeplug.
    specializing in AES1056 encryption

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,900
    Thanks
    4,962
    Thanked 8,430 Times in 2,323 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    I know what you meant. Add the CHAN soft menu. Add more than 16 modes per zone. The CHAN menu allows selection after position 16.

    Sorry, I thought you'd clue in with my first hint

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 14, 2012
    Posts
    194
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 59 Times in 19 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mars View Post
    I know what you meant. Add the CHAN soft menu. Add more than 16 modes per zone. The CHAN menu allows selection after position 16.

    Sorry, I thought you'd clue in with my first hint
    lemme rephrase the original question
    i am using the no affiliate trick to do passive scan
    I have 50 zones setup each zone 1st channel is conventional the rest are trunk TG's
    the 2 side buttons i have setup as zone up/down buttons ( same as zone soft menu )
    I would like to have more then 50 zones, but cps wont let me. Is there a possible workaround?
    not sure if its a limit of the specific radio, or the CPS.
    specializing in AES1056 encryption

  8. #8
    triptolemus's Avatar
    triptolemus is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Dec 15, 2012
    Location
    Shitballs
    Posts
    1,401
    Thanks
    1,115
    Thanked 2,500 Times in 843 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Flip your situation.

    Instead of using 50 zones, use channels. Stick your trunking modes at 17 and above, place conventional modes in 1 through 16 strapped to your trunking scan lists. Be sure your radio doesn't have a CHAN soft key programmed anywhere; the idea being able only to select 1 through 16.
    Last edited by triptolemus; Mar 12, 2013 at 03:02 AM.