Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: MTS2000 Scan INVALID

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 24, 2012
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts

    Default MTS2000 Scan INVALID

    Ok, I haven't programmed many MTS2000's in a while, but can't seem to figure this out. I've got a MTS2000 M2 that I can't seem to assign scan to a button or switch. Every time I select scan, I'm given an Invalid field error. Same goes for when adding a conventional channel to a scan list under it's personality. I can use the menu to turn scan on and off, just not a button.


    Firmware 6.52
    system package: H37


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 24, 2012
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Mars, do you still fix the fail 01/93?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,051
    Thanks
    257
    Thanked 942 Times in 415 Posts

    Default

    Try deleting all scan lists. then make a new one scanning a single conventional personality then assign the scan to the ABC switch B position. write the code plug then read it then fillout as many lists/personaities as you want

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 24, 2012
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    I had tried that, but it didn't like it. I actually had tried using the RSS to set the button, but managed to tool proof it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 05, 2013
    Location
    Planet Vulcan
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    145
    Thanked 104 Times in 50 Posts

    Default

    Did you remove scan from the soft key menu? If I remember correctly you can't have it in both places.

  6. #6
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,780
    Thanks
    1,235
    Thanked 1,531 Times in 738 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    If you still have a copy or an s-record of your original codeplug, read the file and blindly write to the radio without reading, etc. and see if it will go back in, that may fix a toolproofed radio. Otherwise, Mars or someone with a chip burner may be your only salvation...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 24, 2012
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    I tried writing the codeplug back with cps a few times. Radio takes the code plug, but still have the fail error.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,051
    Thanks
    257
    Thanked 942 Times in 415 Posts

    Default

    you must use a non toolproofed codeplug. sometimes using a srecord created from a non toolproofed codeplug will fix the issue.