Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cloning a capacity plus codeplug

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 13, 2012
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts

    Default Cloning a capacity plus codeplug

    Greetings guys. I have not encountered capacity plus trunking before, and have to add it to a radio. It's a two channel system with five or so talkgroups.

    I tried copying/pasting the zone from a known good source (and contact list, capacity plus list, channel pool, etc) but the channels were displaying unprogrammed in the target radio. Tried to clone the codeplug instead of copy/paste, and same results. Conventional channels copied fine. Both radios have capacity plus (XPR6550s) . Source FW is 1.6.10, target is 1.9.10.

    Ideas on what I am missing? No option board in either radio. Thanks.
    Last edited by Jay; Apr 16, 2013 at 11:19 PM. Reason: clarification


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 19, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,775
    Thanks
    3,196
    Thanked 2,036 Times in 1,027 Posts
    Country: Holy See

    Default

    Start from the top down.

    You will need to assign the channel pool in the same order as the original codeplug, and name it exactly the same.

    You must make sure your contact names are the same.

    You may have to STILL go in and assign contact names to each channel per zone, as mixed zones may clone only one type of channel first, ie: digital conventional and not CapPlus or CapPLus and not dig conv or similar.

    When you get ALL done, do a thorough side by side comparison, and remember, that the ID of the new radio MUST be unique.

    If you get stuck, you may need to post both codeplugs here, someone can certainly help you. I maintain several capplus systems, one contains eleven zones, with two complete 12 channel voice plus data systems, analog conventional, digital conventional and IPSC.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 13, 2012
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for the reply. Does the location of the channel pool (above or below the zone) make a difference? You wouldn't think it would...

    I'm going to go through it with a fine toothed comb tomorrow. Figured that cloning the codeplug over everything would straighten it up, but not the case.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 06, 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    817
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 377 Times in 182 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Is your radio ID > 65,535? That'll cause issues if so. As far as the order of the channel pool it doesn't make a difference in my experience.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 19, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,775
    Thanks
    3,196
    Thanked 2,036 Times in 1,027 Posts
    Country: Holy See

    Default

    Yup, in cap plus the radio ID MUST be less than 65535. In fact, I don't even think it will load that zone, come to think of it....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 06, 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    817
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 377 Times in 182 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    I know at least with older CPS it would take an ID >65k and wouldn't give you any warnings at all when configuring a capacity plus system. The problem I was having is the system would be in the radio when I would power it up but somewhere over the next couple of minutes it would disappear. So you would turn it on, select a talkgroup and put the radio down... come back a few minutes later and the display would show 'UNPROGRAMMED'. That one made me scratch my head for a bit!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 13, 2012
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    You guys nailed it....The RID was way too high. Fixed that and now we are good to go. I was not aware of this limitation. Many thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 19, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,775
    Thanks
    3,196
    Thanked 2,036 Times in 1,027 Posts
    Country: Holy See

    Default

    Download the system planner. It is a great reference tool. My only problem with it is I had to print it out and put it in a binder. Mines full of post it stickies and highlighter....