Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: XTS2500 2000 Channel code plug 8 meg 380 to 470 mhz

  1. #1
    freerider-aust No Longer Registered

    Default XTS2500 2000 Channel code plug 8 meg 380 to 470 mhz

    XTS2500 2000 Channel code plug 8 meg 380 to 470 mhz
    use depot 7 to change to desired flashcode serial number etc
    diffrent flashcodes may change the amount of channels but it should be 1000ch plus
    another thing is once you have programmed up your radio you will have to cut and paste your orignal channels etc
    you can then clone to a 4 meg radio as well even if it has a limit on channels must have same flash code
    DO NOT WRITE THE ATTACHED CODE PLUG DIRECTLY TO A 4 MEG RADIO USING DEPOT 7 YOU WILL BRICK YOUR 4 MEG RADIO CLONE ONLY USING NORMAL CPS
    Attached Files Attached Files


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,051
    Thanks
    2,964
    Thanked 5,774 Times in 1,707 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Maximum number of channels in ASTRO25 family is 2047. This is set in the security partition, block 4101, offsets 23 and 25 by activating various bit-flags. Here they area:

    Block 4101, Offset 23

    7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0
    0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

    7 = unused
    6 = unused
    5 = unused
    4 = unused
    3 = unused
    2 = 1024 modes
    1 = 512 modes
    0 = 256 modes


    Block 4101, Offset 25

    7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0
    0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


    7 = 128 modes
    6 = 64 modes
    5 = 32 modes
    4 = 16 modes
    3 = 8 modes
    2 = 4 modes
    1 = 2 modes
    0 = 1 mode

    For 2000 modes, set offset 23 as "07" and 25 as "D0".

    I can't elaborate on how to access these memory ranges. Anyone with the right hardware/software tools can get in there.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,051
    Thanks
    2,964
    Thanked 5,774 Times in 1,707 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Just a note, I've moved this thread from the Downloads area, to the APX, ASTRO25 and Legacy-ASTRO forum.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 30, 2012
    Location
    Tucson,AZ
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Is there a way to open the channels up on astro spectra

  5. #5
    GS4 is offline Inactive CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Dec 25, 2011
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ComShop View Post
    Is there a way to open the channels up on astro spectra

    The max is 255 on the Astro line, so if you have a W4 or W5 you can get more but the rest are maxed already.

    GS

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 30, 2012
    Location
    Tucson,AZ
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    If u have that info for w-4,w-5 Can u post it or pm me.And this is off topic is there a way to mod the cpg,srec for different heads

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 30, 2012
    Location
    Tucson,AZ
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ComShop View Post
    If u have that info for w-4,w-5 Can u post it or pm me.And this is off topic is there a way to mod the cpg,srec for different heads
    I should say I know theres a way to mod the cpg file for different heads Ive done it but have misplaced my notes

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 25, 2012
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mars View Post
    I can't elaborate on how to access these memory ranges. Anyone with the right hardware/software tools can get in there.
    Without elaborating, is that the type of operation that could be done without disassembly?

    Quote Originally Posted by GS4 View Post
    The max is 255 on the Astro line, so if you have a W4 or W5 you can get more but the rest are maxed already.

    GS
    What about Astro Spectra Plus (Astro25)?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,051
    Thanks
    2,964
    Thanked 5,774 Times in 1,707 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YouHF View Post
    Without elaborating, is that the type of operation that could be done without disassembly?
    Yes.

    What about Astro Spectra Plus (Astro25)?
    ASTRO Spectra Plus is limited to 512 modes. I tried upping the capacity, but it won't go. Not sure why; AS+ uses same firmware, byte-for-byte, as the XTL radios.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,605
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 299 Times in 150 Posts

    Default

    I think its a limitation in the address size allocated for the channels. Probably the address bus will only recognise an 8 bit address.