Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 30

Thread: SYS Key info for APX Radio

  1. #1
    beaux No Longer Registered

    Default SYS Key info for APX Radio

    Am I missing something?
    I have a system key for my system and I can add/edit trunking systems on my xts2500.
    but when I try to add/edit the same info on a APX radio I cannot edit the talkgroups.
    Is there a different type of software key I need for the APX radio?

    Thanks for any insight on this...


  2. #2
    motorolanovice No Longer Registered

    Default

    You need legacy system key in the flash does your radio have this option?

  3. #3
    beaux No Longer Registered

    Default

    Ahhh, okay. What I was doing was I opened APX CPS and then opened a saved codeplug from a APX radio.
    Let me reopen that codeplug file and see what the flashcode is and try to decode it.
    So, to keep in mind, If I purchase an APX radio I need to have it flashed for legacy system in order to program it on my system then right?

  4. #4
    beaux No Longer Registered

    Default

    Ahhh, okay. What I was doing was I opened APX CPS and then opened a saved codeplug from a APX radio.
    Let me reopen that codeplug file and see what the flashcode is and try to decode it.
    the flash code is: 101218-011480-0
    which shows: (according to akardam)
    D12 B1 Q806 Q806 ASTRO IMBE Digital Operation
    D10 B1 QA00569 QA00569 Primary Band: 700/800
    D9 B2 QA00574 QA00574 Secondary Band: VHF
    D8 B1 QA00579 QA00579 Enable Dual Band Operation
    D7 B4 H38 H38 SmartZone Systems Operation
    D5 B1 QA00782 QA00782 Enable GPS Operation
    D4 B1 Q947 Q947 APCO Packet Data Interface
    D3 B3 Q173 Q173 SmartZone Omnilink MultiZone Operation
    D2 B4 Q361 Q361 ASTRO 25 9600 Baud Trunking

    So, I do not see anything relating to "Legacy System Key" listed.
    Do you see this as not being able to edit the system on this particular radio then?
    So, for my understanding, If I purchase an APX radio then I need to have it flashed with legacy system in order to program it with my system key files right?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 05, 2013
    Location
    Planet Vulcan
    Posts
    193
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 104 Times in 50 Posts

    Default

    You need "QA01749 - Legacy SW System Key Enable" in the flash to use the softkey.

  6. #6
    motorolanovice No Longer Registered

    Default

    As gsx said above if its not in the flashcode the only way to edit trunking options is to use an ASK. If you are authorised to use the system they key can easily be had from the system admin. You can get QA01749 from moto on an Ibutton its only $10 from sandys communications, or there are other ways with other software that wont be named on this site.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Group; I purchased a APX portable and it does have Legacy System Key Enable and when I load it the Syskey info is still grayed out? It shows it in the bottom in the System Key report. Any help? Thanks, Bill

  8. #8
    motorolanovice No Longer Registered

    Default

    Are you using the correct system key?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Same as I used on my XTS2500. Is there a field where you enable Legacy System keys use?

  10. #10
    motorolanovice No Longer Registered

    Default

    Untitled.jpgjust load it here

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 07, 2013
    Location
    On the road
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 90 Times in 21 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Was it possibly programmed with an AWK (Advanced WACN Key)?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I know how to load the sestem keys. To answer thw question about AWK (Advance WACN Key) ? When I start the CPS up it shows the Systwm Key report on the bottom and it shows one Advance key numbers 1 and then the 2 Legacy keys I loaded? It's funny when I go into the Trunking System the System Key is grayed out on both of the systems I created?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 07, 2013
    Location
    On the road
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 90 Times in 21 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    So, in your "Feature Set" it shows "QA01479 Legacy System SW key Enable"?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi; Yes it does! New radio never brogrammed. Now here is what I think my issue may be? On the bottom of the CPS it shows 3 System Keys when you start it up (Not having read the radio yet. # 1 Being a Advance Key, # 2 & 3 being the Legacy Keys I added. I don't know where the advance key came from and I don't know if that is what is giving me the issue? I can't seem to figure out how to remove it from the CPS? Thanks, Bill

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 07, 2013
    Location
    On the road
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 90 Times in 21 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    All versions of APX CPS show that "false" key, it shouldn't cause any issue.

    Would you be willing to post a copy of your codeplug?

  16. #16
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 06, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    906
    Thanks
    385
    Thanked 462 Times in 208 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default

    The System Key Type and System Key Present are always greyed out. That's normal behaviour.

    What counts is whether or not the System Key Present box is checked.
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 07, 2013
    Location
    On the road
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 90 Times in 21 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyrus View Post
    The System Key Type and System Key Present are always greyed out. That's normal behaviour.

    What counts is whether or not the System Key Present box is checked.
    Good catch!

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    The System key type is grayed out and the system key present box is checked but also grayed out. If possible can I send the CP to someone? I don't want to post it.

  19. #19
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 06, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    906
    Thanks
    385
    Thanked 462 Times in 208 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default

    As I said above, that's normal behaviour.

    What exactly is your problem?
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Well under "Show feature set" it shows Purchased FLASHcode Legacy SW System Keys, but under Used FLASHcode it shows them not being used? And in the Trunking system my TX freqs are grayed out?

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,230
    Thanks
    355
    Thanked 367 Times in 176 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Go to radio wide and see if ASK required is checked.
    "Don't worry about what I am, cause I'm a state agent so what you need to do is make sure your doing the right thing **** boy" -J. Dewitte

  22. #22
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 06, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    906
    Thanks
    385
    Thanked 462 Times in 208 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by radios4bill View Post
    Well under "Show feature set" it shows Purchased FLASHcode Legacy SW System Keys, but under Used FLASHcode it shows them not being used?
    Once again, all normal behaviour.

    Quote Originally Posted by radios4bill View Post
    And in the Trunking system my TX freqs are grayed out?
    TX frequencies in what field?

    You're going to have to give us better information if you want help with this.

    Is it a P25 or Type II system? VHF, UHF, 800Mhz, etc, etc?
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    ASK is not shown under radio wide? It is a NEW APX6000 700/800 MHz with Flashcode RS10NS-011690-1. And the tabs are "Trunking Configuration" "Trunking System" and "The System I Created" "Control Channels" the TX Frequencies are grayed out? Thanks, Bill

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry it is P25

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 07, 2013
    Location
    On the road
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 90 Times in 21 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    I got a copy of his code plug. Everything is normal. His main issue was the TX frequencies on his trunked system were "grayed out". Which is normal as they auto-calculate from the RX frequency you enter.