Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Problem with GP1200 (Jedi)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Problem with GP1200 (Jedi)

    Dear All,
    I tried to upgrade my 2 units of Motorola GP1200 VHF to MT2100.
    Everything works fine until I use Skywalker.
    I accidently flash the firmware with mt2100 codeplug.
    Now both radio cannot turned ON.
    Somebody can help me?
    Anyone have the firmware & codeplug? so I can use Skywalker & flash the radio with correct firmware & codeplug.
    Thank You


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Can I use MTS2000 firmware http://www.p25.ca/threads/218-MTS200...-Firmware-CVNs & upload it to my GP1200 using Skywalker?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,229
    Thanks
    353
    Thanked 367 Times in 176 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    I don't think Skywalker will work with CVN files. I think all the euro Jedi software used unencrypted BIN firmware images.
    "Don't worry about what I am, cause I'm a state agent so what you need to do is make sure your doing the right thing **** boy" -J. Dewitte

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Magnus View Post
    I don't think Skywalker will work with CVN files. I think all the euro Jedi software used unencrypted BIN firmware images.
    OH...What you I do to get my radio working again.Any idea?Please help

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I still have another working set (PTX1200). How to get the firmware from it?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Totally no solution for this problem?

  7. #7
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 06, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    899
    Thanks
    377
    Thanked 447 Times in 204 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drahtlos04 View Post
    I still have another working set (PTX1200). How to get the firmware from it?
    I believe the only way is to take the chip off the board.

    Sounds like you might have made yourself a paperweight.
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  8. #8
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,780
    Thanks
    1,235
    Thanked 1,531 Times in 738 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    It does sound like you are screwed. Unless you have a tool that will bootload the radio, you're out of luck. If it won't come out of reset it has corrupt FLASH ROM, and only something like CPS with the firmware updater will put the radio in bootload mode, but it checks the radio and won't do it if it's not already an MTS2000.

    I think what cyrus said is true; you may have to get the chips lifted and reprogrammed if you want to save them but otherwise they sound like paperweights now. Wheel chucks? Boat anchors? You get it...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,047
    Thanks
    253
    Thanked 930 Times in 410 Posts

    Default

    bricks, I have heard of this happening before brain surgery on the chips is the only solution that was ever discussed

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Notarola View Post
    bricks, I have heard of this happening before brain surgery on the chips is the only solution that was ever discussed
    Do you guys think it will back to life if I take out EPROM chip from the GP1200 board and flash with it with image file in skywalker directory using EPROM writer tools?

  11. #11
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,780
    Thanks
    1,235
    Thanked 1,531 Times in 738 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    Is this the same radio you just posted about in the other thread? If so, one of the two threads should be closed. Please do not make duplicate posts or threads.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    This issued settled.

    Thank to all friend here. Very helpful

    Thank you again

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 15, 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts

    Default intervention

    Hi drahtlos04, How many radios have you bricked now? I think it's time for an intervention!

    AK

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by k101 View Post
    Hi drahtlos04, How many radios have you bricked now? I think it's time for an intervention!

    AK

    Only one.

    Now I want to convert my GP1200 to MT2000 by pull out the chip & program it with .bin file...