Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Can't program XTL W3

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 14, 2012
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 22 Times in 10 Posts

    Default Can't program XTL W3

    I recently "upgraded" my XTL to a W3. All is working well, but I can't read or write to the radio. I have tried to use a HKN6184A on the brick, and also a Spectra cable in the DB25. I then tried to connect the M5 head, and read it, but it is in maintenance mode and will not communicate to the radio.

    Thanks for the help.


  2. #2
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 06, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    899
    Thanks
    375
    Thanked 446 Times in 204 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default

    The DB25 is for connecting a VRS or siren/pa.

    You're going to need a USB or serial cable that connects to the accessory connector on the back of the deck.
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 14, 2012
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 22 Times in 10 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyrus View Post
    The DB25 is for connecting a VRS or siren/pa.

    You're going to need a USB or serial cable that connects to the accessory connector on the back of the deck.

    Is this the large trapazoid shaped J2 connector?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 14, 2012
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 22 Times in 10 Posts

    Default

    This is what I have.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Country: United States

    Default

    does your w3 work properly as it is, or is the backlight on with nothing else?
    Quote Originally Posted by Bigfella237 View Post
    I've never really bothered 'playing' with ADP (it's like owning a Harley but still riding a tricycle)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 14, 2012
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 22 Times in 10 Posts

    Default

    It seems to be fine. It powers up (when power is added, I do not have a button programmed on hhch) and shows xtl5000 and all the controls work. All the characters are in the right place.

  7. #7
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 06, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    899
    Thanks
    375
    Thanked 446 Times in 204 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default

    Yes, use the trapezoidal connector at the back to program it.
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 14, 2012
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 22 Times in 10 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyrus View Post
    Yes, use the trapezoidal connector at the back to program it.
    Thanks! I have never seen that style cable before, so I guess that's what stumped me.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 19, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,730
    Thanks
    3,063
    Thanked 1,965 Times in 992 Posts
    Country: Holy See

    Default

    Shouldn't a serial GCAI cable work on the front center GCAI mike connector also?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 14, 2012
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 22 Times in 10 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by com501 View Post
    Shouldn't a serial GCAI cable work on the front center GCAI mike connector also?
    That is what I thought, but it does not. I think the brick is looking for a different interface board on there.

  11. #11
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 06, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    899
    Thanks
    375
    Thanked 446 Times in 204 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default

    I would think that a gcai serial cable would work but the cable you posted in the first post is USB. USB will not work on the front of the drawer unit.
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 13, 2012
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 92 Times in 48 Posts

    Default

    Okay....first you have hardware that is not compatiable. At least it shouldn't. Your TIB is for an O series head not a W series head. I am shocked the radio even appears to function. You need an O5 or O3 head on that thing.

    Jason

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JMR061 View Post
    Okay....first you have hardware that is not compatiable. At least it shouldn't. Your TIB is for an O series head not a W series head. I am shocked the radio even appears to function. You need an O5 or O3 head on that thing.

    Jason
    that is what i was thinking. i am surprised it even powered up.
    Quote Originally Posted by Bigfella237 View Post
    I've never really bothered 'playing' with ADP (it's like owning a Harley but still riding a tricycle)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 19, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,730
    Thanks
    3,063
    Thanked 1,965 Times in 992 Posts
    Country: Holy See

    Default

    I have that configuration XTL in my shelf of extra radios, I'm curious now to see what happens when I plug that HHCH into it.