Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: XTL2500

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 24, 2012
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 34 Times in 21 Posts

    Default XTL2500

    Hello all I just got a 2500 in and when I try to enter the 700mhz control channels it is showing up as an invalid field. One of the Freq's is 772.38125.

    The radio has the following:

    R15.00.08


    R15.00.05

    100088-001480-0

    Feel free to relegate my post to the dumb section since I am sure that it is something simple
    Last edited by gjhamilton; May 19, 2013 at 12:05 AM.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 24, 2012
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 34 Times in 21 Posts

    Default

    It was the base and offsets. Posted to quickly.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 05, 2013
    Location
    Planet Vulcan
    Posts
    189
    Thanks
    143
    Thanked 102 Times in 49 Posts

    Default

    Delete.....looks like you fixed it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 24, 2012
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 34 Times in 21 Posts

    Default

    I cant seem to get it to work. All 800 works fine, but I am having issues with a 700-800 tower. M21URM9PW1AN is the model #.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 05, 2013
    Location
    Planet Vulcan
    Posts
    189
    Thanks
    143
    Thanked 102 Times in 49 Posts

    Default

    That isn't a rebanded model number so that part is good. Check your modulation deviation/bandwidth. It should be narrow 2.5KHz.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 07, 2013
    Location
    On the road
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 90 Times in 21 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gjhamilton View Post
    I cant seem to get it to work. All 800 works fine, but I am having issues with a 700-800 tower. M21URM9PW1AN is the model #.
    Post your codeplug?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts
    1,709
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 2,044 Times in 651 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gjhamilton View Post
    I cant seem to get it to work. All 800 works fine, but I am having issues with a 700-800 tower. M21URM9PW1AN is the model #.
    What do you mean by a "700-800" tower? Systems are either 700 or 800. And, what is the specific problem that you are having?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 24, 2012
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 34 Times in 21 Posts

    Default

    It is a site that has 7 and 800 mhz channels on it. I said that because I did not know if i had to set the offsets for both the 700 and 800 channels. I have it working fine on an all 800 channel site. But it will not work at all on the ones that have 700mhz ones.

    Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2

  9. #9
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,780
    Thanks
    1,235
    Thanked 1,531 Times in 738 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Number 6 View Post
    What do you mean by a "700-800" tower? Systems are either 700 or 800. And, what is the specific problem that you are having?
    Some use both, like Illinois's statewide StarCom 21 system.

    However, the SITES (or towers) are usually either 700 or 800, I don't think they mix them up AFAIK, but I don't know of any reason they couldn't do that if they wanted/needed to.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 24, 2012
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 34 Times in 21 Posts

    Default

    http://www.radioreference.com/apps/db/?siteId=17654

    Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 07, 2013
    Location
    On the road
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 90 Times in 21 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alpha View Post
    Some use both, like Illinois's statewide StarCom 21 system.

    However, the SITES (or towers) are usually either 700 or 800, I don't think they mix them up AFAIK, but I don't know of any reason they couldn't do that if they wanted/needed to.
    Yes, you can mix 7/800 within a site.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 07, 2013
    Location
    On the road
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 90 Times in 21 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Looks like your "Astro 25 Channel ID" for 700 is incorrect. The 800 entry needs to be first, then the 700. Even though 700 is all you want it has to match what the system is broadcasting. So the system has to have both the 800 and 700 entries.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 24, 2012
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 34 Times in 21 Posts

    Default

    That was it works perfectly...Thanks

    Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 07, 2013
    Location
    On the road
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 90 Times in 21 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    You're welcome!