Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Model 1.5 - what would I be missing?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 10, 2012
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 227 Times in 78 Posts

    Default Model 1.5 - what would I be missing?

    With the advent of TDMA in my area, plus the desire to listen to 3 different Harris VHF systems, I'm looking at APXs.

    I've found one that seems to fit the bill, but it's a Model 1.5.

    Two main questions, hopefully someone out there has experience with the various models out there:

    1) Is the display and keyboard a "game-changer" in that having a Model 1.5 would be a painful experience?

    2) Besides the display, are there other major differences between the models that I should be aware of?

    My usage typically is monitoring a small number of talkgroups, but I do use nuisance quite a bit. I can usually recognize traffic by listening and generally don't need a display to tell me what TG I landed on, but it is nice.

    I've read what I can find, but there isn't much (that I've found anyways) that specifically talks about the day-to-day differences in the models.

    TIA!


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 18, 2012
    Location
    Astroland
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 33 Times in 13 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by noaffiliatefan View Post
    I can usually recognize traffic by listening and generally don't need a display to tell me what TG I landed on, but it is nice.
    An APX Model 1.5 still has a top display, and the XE has an even larger top display.. So you won't be left completely in the dark figuring out what channel or TG you are on with a 1.5.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 10, 2012
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 227 Times in 78 Posts

    Default

    Yeah I saw the (small) display on the top. Would be something of a PITA looking at it, as it would require handling the radio in most cases.

    It's nice, but perhaps not necessary, to have the softbuttons function displayed on the LCD as well.

    Basically I'd like to avoid buying something that I'd kick myself over down the road. "You got the Model 1.5? Didn't you know that..." etc etc.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,232
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 370 Times in 178 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Just FYI the model 1.5 vocon's DO NOT have the lighting controller for the front display placed, so if it is a true model 1.5 with a 1.5 vocon in it you will not be able to upgrade to a model 3.5 in the future, unlike the older xts units.
    "Don't worry about what I am, cause I'm a state agent so what you need to do is make sure your doing the right thing **** boy" -J. Dewitte

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 10, 2012
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 227 Times in 78 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Magnus View Post
    Just FYI the model 1.5 vocon's DO NOT have the lighting controller for the front display placed, so if it is a true model 1.5 with a 1.5 vocon in it you will not be able to upgrade to a model 3.5 in the future, unlike the older xts units.
    Thanks - that's something for me to check on...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 11, 2012
    Posts
    1,134
    Thanks
    1,078
    Thanked 1,617 Times in 689 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    It will do basically everything that a model 3 will do, but every single function you want to use will have to be mapped to a button since there's no display or keypad for menu item selection. It's not all that different from a top-display MT2000 or MTS2000 if you ever used one of those, except there's no reduction in channel capacity. Drag-and-drop between a model 3 and a 1.5 codeplug is a huge pain in the ass since the fields in the zone/channel assignment don't map directly.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location
    Melmac
    Posts
    161
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 250 Times in 89 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Buy once, cry once.

    Don't get something just to have it now, unless you know you can sell it for what you paid for it when you wanna buy its replacement.

    If you want to buy a higher end model, then do it..

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 10, 2012
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 227 Times in 78 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Technoweenie View Post
    If you want to buy a higher end model, then do it..
    Finding out whether I actually do want or need the higher end model is the whole point of the thread.