Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: HT LAB for Jedi radios.

  1. #1
    Will No Longer Registered

    Default HT LAB for Jedi radios.

    HT Lab for Jedi radios, does it exist?

    This would be before the MTSX series, for the HT1000, JT1000, and Visar radios.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,961
    Thanks
    5,179
    Thanked 8,793 Times in 2,413 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    You are welcome to discuss the possibility of whether it exists, but we do not support (by means of tech support postings) or distribute, ANY lab/depot software. Period. The reason being: Even if it's for some ancient product, the proprietary intellectual property/code within the special build of lab/depot, was never intended for public distribution.

    There may still be proprietary methods/code/theory within ancient lab, still applicable to modern tools. Motorola could claim just about anything -- no matter how weak it is, to suggest we (P25.ca Forums) caused financial or other damages, as a result of distribution.

    Sorry if I sound like a party pooper, but just wanted to state our position before it gets out of hand.

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Will No Longer Registered

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mars View Post
    Sorry if I sound like a party pooper, but just wanted to state our position before it gets out of hand.
    Thanks
    I understand the forum's position.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 19, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,777
    Thanks
    3,200
    Thanked 2,038 Times in 1,028 Posts
    Country: Holy See

    Default

    HTLAB 2.07 is what I have seen, and it supports ht/jt and visar from what I can glean from the help files. It runs fine on my Win7 machine in WinXP virtual mode. I do not have a JT1000 to confirm current functionality, but it does run on my HT1000s and Visars.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 01, 2012
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts

    Default

    You can try looking around for Wookie

  6. #6
    Will No Longer Registered

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by radioman2013 View Post
    You can try looking around for Wookie
    We are working on JT1000 radio. I do NOT think "wookie" will help.

  7. #7
    Ken.Adams No Longer Registered

    Default

    What are you trying to accomplish with your JT1000?

  8. #8
    Will No Longer Registered

    Default

    I need to change his JT000's model to a R split.
    I have a good R split RF board from a MT2000, then I can align and calibrate the R split RF board for the JT1000.

    History: The JT1000 is a friend's radio and it has a bad transmitter PA. He would really like to have his JT1000 be a R split instead of the S split. And I can use the bad RF board in a receive only application in the T Band.

  9. #9
    Will No Longer Registered

    Default

    I put the R range RF board in the Jt and it is receiving very well in the 440 range originally programmed in the radio.

  10. #10
    PRC148 No Longer Registered

    Default

    I thought JTs were masked/closed controller types that couldn't be reconfigured.

  11. #11
    Will No Longer Registered

    Default

    The controller may be, but I need to change the one frequency range letter in the model number.

  12. #12
    Will No Longer Registered

    Default

    I hex edited the one letter in the model number from S to R. I can not get the RSS to write that back into the radio.


    JediJT.jpg

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,125
    Thanks
    303
    Thanked 1,079 Times in 489 Posts

    Default

    were you able to do the rest of the changes with the rss?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 26, 2012
    Location
    The Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I tried upgrading a few HT1000s and Visars with this utility some time ago. I do not recollect the version/revision number - but I do know that while the 'upgrades' in question did work, the power up tone was the low-tone "boop" instead of the normal "beep". Other than that, I noticed no err in performance, confirmed also on a service monitor.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,125
    Thanks
    303
    Thanked 1,079 Times in 489 Posts

    Default

    the low tone means that there is a "invallid" parameter in the codeplug. Its not fatal thats why the radios function.