Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: CPS problem "open radio error "

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 29, 2012
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default CPS problem "open radio error "

    I have 2 computers that I use for CPS and the Astro25 CPS 16.01 is now giving me an error on both my XTS2500's and my XTS5000. It gives me a box Nexgen 10 and it states "open radio error" . Computer #1 is a Dell 8600 with XP pro and Computer #2 is a Dell 8200 with XP pro. I use a factory Moto serial cable,I cannot remember the part# right now. I do allow these to update the virus software and windows update from time to time. All the other Moto CPS still works only Astro25 Portable is affected. Any ideas ?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts
    1,787
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 2,134 Times in 693 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Reinstalling CPS will probably solve the problem.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    170
    Thanked 106 Times in 57 Posts

    Default

    also check your Windows serial ports in device manager to ensure the port number has not changed or there is not a yellow exclamation mark on it. The exclamation mark would indicate the port is not functioning

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 14, 2012
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Whats the part number of the cable you're using?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 29, 2012
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I'm using a RKN4106a serial cable. I'm going to try to uninstall the CPS and reinstall and check the serial ports too on Monday. I got side tracked today working on my wife's car today and it's my Fri,Sat,Sun to work this weekend. Got to keep the wife happy ..... Thanks for the replies and I will let you know how it goes.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 29, 2012
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I just got to working on the problem again today. I uninstalled the CPS and that did'nt work on computer #1 ,the virus scan has found an issue with that one. I did a system restore on both computers, the #2 computer is working fine now thank goodness. The system restore done the job on #2 so we will see about #1 later. Just wanted to give an update