Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Smart Rib power cable

  1. #1
    clark No Longer Registered

    Default Smart Rib power cable

    I acquired a smart rib from a friend but he did not have the power adapter for it. When I goggle the smart rib with different combinations I get allot of info and even a part number for the cable.
    Does anyone know the voltage for the smart rib cable? I think I could easily purchase an aftermarket one- is that going to make a difference in the performance of the cable itself?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,947
    Thanks
    5,131
    Thanked 8,704 Times in 2,391 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Use a negative tip, 12VDC power supply. The SRIB has a regulator, so don't worry about it being exact.

    If you can't find a negative tip PS, cut the wires on a positive tip and flip 'em over.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Mars For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    clark No Longer Registered

    Default

    Thanks Mars! Do I need to have a special cable from the rib to the radio too?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,947
    Thanks
    5,131
    Thanked 8,704 Times in 2,391 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Of course. That's how the SRIB connects to the radio.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #5
    clark No Longer Registered

    Default

    It's the same cable as I used on the XTS3000?
    Thank you for answering my dumb questions but I have learned that Motorola does things a very particular way.

  7. #6
    triptolemus's Avatar
    triptolemus is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Dec 15, 2012
    Location
    Shitballs
    Posts
    1,417
    Thanks
    1,126
    Thanked 2,542 Times in 857 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clark View Post
    It's the same cable as I used on the XTS3000?
    Who knows? You haven't actually indicated which radio you're working with now.

  8. #7
    clark No Longer Registered

    Default

    I want to upgrade the MTS2000 and XTS3000.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 05, 2013
    Location
    Planet Vulcan
    Posts
    193
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 104 Times in 50 Posts

    Default

    I used a set of slide connectors with 2 sets being different color. When the colors match the wall wart is set for a standard RIB and when they are reversed it is set for the SmartRIB.

  10. #9
    clark No Longer Registered

    Default

    That's a great idea!

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 08, 2012
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    182
    Thanked 25 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    What type of cable is used to upgrade an Astro Saber and Astro Spectra?

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,947
    Thanks
    5,131
    Thanked 8,704 Times in 2,391 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    clark: You do require the FULL FLASH/PROGRAMMING cable. The eBay **** will not work. If building your own cable, you can omit the test-jig (cylindrical) connector wires, as you will not be needing those functions for flash/program operations.

    This is the cable you need to build or buy: http://www.batlabs.com/images/mtsxserv.gif

    A little pricy, but EXACTLY what you need and it's a factory cable with cylindrical connector: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Original-MOT...item5657d01e2b

    P.S. You won't be doing any firmware flashing unless you have a refresh key.

  13. #12
    clark No Longer Registered

    Default

    Great! That's what I was looking for Mars! I am wanting to learn more and this was the info I was looking for. If I mess this up I will utilize your service.

    I don't know enough to answer your question Big-Boy but I am sure there are people who do on here.