Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: ASTRO Spectra - bricked radio

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 01, 2012
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts

    Default ASTRO Spectra - bricked radio

    I recently was able to update a few Astro Spectra radios using MTSX, but one didn't go so well. Ultimately ending up with a Fail 01/92 error. I did notice right off the bat that when updating that radio with the optioned "S" record ( I used the cut and paste method) it only wrote 2 blocks instead of the usual 34.I tried reloading the original "S" record and again it only programmed 2 blocks instead of 34. Is there an easy fix using another method or program or should I send it to Mars , I know he can fix it.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,199
    Thanks
    268
    Thanked 313 Times in 151 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    If you are only able to write a few blocks check your rib battery (if used) and cables. If other radios still read and write fine, send those two to Mars.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 01, 2012
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    Thanks, that's what I figured. I intend to send him a few since the other radios that I have not tried to update, and due to their firmware and DSP have no intention of trying.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,125
    Thanks
    2,750
    Thanked 4,907 Times in 1,462 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    I can fix it; will need to vocon. No need to send the whole radio. PM or email me to arrange repair. mars@p25.ca

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 01, 2012
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mars View Post
    I can fix it; will need to vocon. No need to send the whole radio. PM or email me to arrange repair. mars@p25.ca
    Ok any idea what might have happened, the radio does say 1Meg on this chassis, I would suspect an error like this if I mistakenly tried to send a 1Meg "S" record into a 512 vocon board. I'll be e-mailing you for more info, thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,125
    Thanks
    2,750
    Thanked 4,907 Times in 1,462 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by radioman2013 View Post
    Ok any idea what might have happened, the radio does say 1Meg on this chassis, I would suspect an error like this if I mistakenly tried to send a 1Meg "S" record into a 512 vocon board. I'll be e-mailing you for more info, thanks.
    The whole 512K/1M thing has no bearing here. It's just an internal codeplug designation which is referenced during a firmware update -- I think.

    What's likely happened is there's corrupt data somewhere in your codeplug structure, which is preventing the radio from booting.

    Unlike the ASTRO25 series radios, the older ASTRO stuff doesn't have a built-in bootloader. (aka FlashZap) The bootloader is only loaded from the SmartRIB, during a firmware or flashport update.

    I've seen ASTRO radios spit out errors which aren't even in the service manual, or become completely unresponsive. They just need their brains flushed out with gasoline. After that, they're clean and sane. At least until you give them roofies and try to have your way with them with Labtool at 2:30 a.m.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 01, 2012
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mars View Post
    The whole 512K/1M thing has no bearing here. It's just an internal codeplug designation which is referenced during a firmware update -- I think. What's likely happened is there's corrupt data somewhere in your codeplug structure, which is preventing the radio from booting. Unlike the ASTRO25 series radios, the older ASTRO stuff doesn't have a built-in bootloader. (aka FlashZap) The bootloader is only loaded from the SmartRIB, during a firmware or flashport update. I've seen ASTRO radios spit out errors which aren't even in the service manual, or become completely unresponsive. They just need their brains flushed out with gasoline. After that, they're clean and sane. At least until you give them roofies and try to have your way with them with Labtool at 2:30 a.m.
    Thanks, I get the picture, so I won't have to do anything to the logic board in the Astro radio itself just the vocon?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,660
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 351 Times in 183 Posts

    Default

    You only need to send the vocon. He will need the featureset and other basic information (band split etc) to load a default codeplug. Mars war able to rescue a vocon that I really messed up. The radio has been working better than it everdid.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 01, 2012
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts

    Default PM

    Mars check your PM, since I don't have any other E-mail other than Yahoo

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,125
    Thanks
    2,750
    Thanked 4,907 Times in 1,462 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Replied. And FYI, ALL REGISTERED forum email addresses, are on my whitelist. So if you wish to contact me, do it from the email address associated with your forum account, and all is good. That goes for everyone else, too.

    Cheers from Dayton...