Results 1 to 24 of 24

Thread: Anyone have a SL7550 or SL4000?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 29, 2013
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default Anyone have a SL7550 or SL4000?

    Any comments on the radio's performance & usability?

    I've seen a video review of the SL4000 on YouTube and it had some form of FPP...?! Was I daydreaming? Is FPP available on the NA version of the SL7550?

    Thanks.


  2. #2
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 06, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    899
    Thanks
    377
    Thanked 447 Times in 204 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default

    I have the SL7550 and the FPP isn't anything to write home about.

    You can edit the channel name, color and timeslot but not frequencies or groups.

    It also allows you to edit the button configuration.

    As for the radio itself, I like it. Nice and small and batteries are cheap. I used it down at Dayton and had no complaints.
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 23, 2012
    Posts
    788
    Thanks
    444
    Thanked 882 Times in 365 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    The EMEA/AsiaPac radios have full FPP, US radios do not.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 29, 2013
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by d119 View Post
    The EMEA/AsiaPac radios have full FPP, US radios do not.
    Are you sure about that? The video I was looking at did not have an option for TX/RX freq, and it was an EMEA radio (SL4000).

    Any other restrictions/modifications regarding EMEA/APAC radios? If they are fully FPP-capable without an option board, I might be buying a couple.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,047
    Thanks
    254
    Thanked 931 Times in 411 Posts

    Default

    Rumor has it that the AZ/EMEA radios need to have firmware 2.06.04 or later (CPS v8.5 or later) for the full FPP.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 29, 2013
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Notarola View Post
    Rumor has it that the AZ/EMEA radios need to have firmware 2.06.04 or later (CPS v8.5 or later) for the full FPP.
    Makes sense. Given that a Wideband EID would be a PITA to get for those radios, I might steer clear.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,229
    Thanks
    353
    Thanked 367 Times in 176 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Narrowbanding should not apply to those regions.
    "Don't worry about what I am, cause I'm a state agent so what you need to do is make sure your doing the right thing **** boy" -J. Dewitte

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 29, 2013
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Magnus View Post
    Narrowbanding should not apply to those regions.
    Oh... good point, hadn't thought of that...

    BTW does anyone know if FPP is a SL-only feature or it also applies to the XPR7550 equivalent?

  9. #9
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 06, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    899
    Thanks
    377
    Thanked 447 Times in 204 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default

    Wouldn't need an EID for the SL7550 since it won't do analog.
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 29, 2013
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyrus View Post
    Wouldn't need an EID for the SL7550 since it won't do analog.
    Yeah, I meant the DP4800 (EMEA version of the XPR7550)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 04, 2013
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    My DP4801 is 2.06.11 it has FPP but you cannot edit frequency. It would be really nice if it could

    //Johan - SM0TSC

  12. #12
    harrold No Longer Registered

    Default

    I also have the DP4801 and it does not allow full FPP. My radio has 2.06 firmware and using 9.00 cps

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 29, 2013
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 666 Times in 213 Posts

    Default

    Motorola told me the EMEA radios had full FPP and would allow frequency entry

    It seems to me this is not the case

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,047
    Thanks
    254
    Thanked 931 Times in 411 Posts

    Default

    I too had heard that the EMEA did full FPP with freq. have you tried all modes ie user and dealer? I am looking for the v2.0 portable firmware for CPS 8.5,8.6 and v9.0 to see what is there. The firmware can either be uploaded or linked in the firmware forums.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 04, 2013
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Yupp tested, NO frequncy edit to be seen anywhere...

    //Johan

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,047
    Thanks
    254
    Thanked 931 Times in 411 Posts

    Default

    sm0tsc thanks for the clarification.

    for ham use the freq editing would have been great.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 18, 2012
    Location
    EMEA
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 47 Times in 24 Posts

    Default

    Hi,

    There is 3rd Party option board that allows full FPP, it's called TrboPLUS LABS – (Option board for technical functions), it's made by Italian manufacturer.
    Seems to be only available for DP/DM3000 Series (EMEA)
    http://www.bpg.it/en/index.php?section=trboplus

  18. #18
    syntrx No Longer Registered

    Default

    Full FPP is prohibited under European ETSI regs just like it is under FCC Part 90.

    Asia has a different product line to Europe (the XiR series), so while the Euro radios don't have FPP, the Asian radios might.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,047
    Thanks
    254
    Thanked 931 Times in 411 Posts

    Default

    Asian dont have full FPP either. it is reported that EMEA has full FPP with a special firmware. This thread at our freinds ovder at Austech has a picture of a unit in full FPP mode.

    http://www.austech.info/communicatio...radio-fpp.html

    It would be nice to get a copy of the codeplug to see what is there or not there.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 04, 2013
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I Donīt see the problem, here it is legal (In Sweden EU). Acutally you can own any transmitter on any frequency as long you donīt transmit. Also that it is compliant to ETS300086 for landmobile radio. In that spec it says nothing it should not be ok with FPP. Also the Hytera PD785 sold here have FULL FPP

    //Johan

  21. #21
    syntrx No Longer Registered

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sm0tsc View Post
    I Donīt see the problem, here it is legal (In Sweden EU). Acutally you can own any transmitter on any frequency as long you donīt transmit. Also that it is compliant to ETS300086 for landmobile radio. In that spec it says nothing it should not be ok with FPP. Also the Hytera PD785 sold here have FULL FPP

    //Johan
    ETS 300 086-1 does indeed prohibit FPP; it prohibits the user from having access to controls that could "increase the interfering potentialities of the equipment".

    In the UK this is taken to even include power level adjustment, so you can be pretty sure that the ability to change frequencies would definitely fall under this description.

    Quote Originally Posted by ETS 300 086-1
    4.2.2 Controls
    Those controls, which if maladjusted, might increase the interfering potentialities of the equipment shall not be
    accessible for adjustment by the user.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 04, 2013
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I guess that is a matter of interpretation. It could be interpretated as the user should not have access to parameters that could make other interference (technical paramteters) than just channel programming. I mean there is really no difference to program by PC or front panel if the user really wants to. I will check with our gov agency on monday. Could be fun to see how the interpret the whole thing....

    //Johan

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 01, 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    510
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 164 Times in 71 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    In most agencies, the end user doesn't use a pc and cable to program their radios. In fact, it could lead to termination in a few entities I know.

  24. #24
    syntrx No Longer Registered

    Default

    A user COULD change the radio's configuration with a programming cable and a PC running CPS, just like how on an old radio they COULD open the deck and mess about with the crystals, trimpots and PL reeds inside.

    The thing is, during normal operation none of that is accessible to an ordinary user, and that's the intent behind 4.2.2
    Last edited by syntrx; Dec 29, 2013 at 01:12 PM.