Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: XTL5000 Control Head change screw-up

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 05, 2012
    Posts
    243
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 92 Times in 61 Posts

    Default XTL5000 Control Head change screw-up

    Tried to change from a W Series head on an XTL5000 to the O5 version and looks like I was on too early of a firmware release.

    Any thoughts on recovering form this mess.

    Believe the firmware was in the 8sh range but not sure ....been awhile since I did this and just now getting back to it.

    Posted this in the wrong group originally


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 05, 2012
    Posts
    243
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 92 Times in 61 Posts

    Default

    looked at this for a few minutes today.
    Tried a different O3 head which gave me a fail 01/82 - looks like a 1.x firmware in the head. the 4.x head also threw a SW mismatch error in the power up
    W7 Head does the usual 01/90 - will verify that again
    Tried both USB and RS-232 and reading the flashport config which fails opening the radio both in standard and flashzap modes

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,119
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 1,069 Times in 484 Posts

    Default

    have you tried updating the firmware using the proper dongle , then running the head syncronization routine and finally updating the codeplug via the CPS.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 05, 2012
    Posts
    243
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 92 Times in 61 Posts

    Default

    says it fails to load the zapflash boot strap loader on the flash update

    Did not have the I-button installed though

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,119
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 1,069 Times in 484 Posts

    Default

    Although I have not tried it (no xtl5000) I believe that the ibutton is needed. once the firmware updates the radio is then able to accept the control head sync file. this then returns the radio to "normal" operation and cps can then read/write the codeplug.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 05, 2012
    Posts
    243
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 92 Times in 61 Posts

    Default

    tried this with the I button ...same result.
    Makes it to step 1 ...radio goes to Remote Device Maintenance Mode and fails a few minutes later fails with " fail to load Zapfash device "

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 12, 2011
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 158 Times in 55 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jry View Post
    tried this with the I button ...same result.
    Makes it to step 1 ...radio goes to Remote Device Maintenance Mode and fails a few minutes later fails with " fail to load Zapfash device "
    What the hell is Zapfash?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 05, 2012
    Posts
    243
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 92 Times in 61 Posts

    Default

    my mistake ...flashzap