Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Weird text message issues with XPR4550

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 26, 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    274
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 48 Times in 24 Posts

    Default Weird text message issues with XPR4550

    I'm having a weird issue with my XPR4550. its a 450-512 split that I am using on the ham bands. Its running firmware 01.08.32. The radio will not RX a text message from my VXD720 Private calls work just fine. I can send a text message to the 720 from the 4550 but when the 720 goes to ack back the 4550 acts as it doesn't see this, this also happened when I sent a message to a 6550 from the 4550. 6550 rx's and goes to ack back but for some reason the 4550 doesn't see it. I have tried it in the ham band and also on a freq that's in the band limit.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 15, 2013
    Location
    Melbourne, Aussieland
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 128 Times in 32 Posts
    Country: Australia

    Default

    FWIW:

    Please check that "Forward Messages to PC" is not enabled.

    You could try using MTNetTester.exe running on a PC connected to your Radio - that may give you some diagnostics of what's happening.
    (In which case you'll need to enable "Forward Messages to PC" with CPS).

    cheers

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 26, 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    274
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 48 Times in 24 Posts

    Default

    You are the Man! "Forward To PC" was checked, unchecked and everything is working like it should. Thanks for the quick reply.

    Quote Originally Posted by oldfart View Post
    FWIW:

    Please check that "Forward Messages to PC" is not enabled.

    You could try using MTNetTester.exe running on a PC connected to your Radio - that may give you some diagnostics of what's happening.
    (In which case you'll need to enable "Forward Messages to PC" with CPS).

    cheers

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 19, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,747
    Thanks
    3,162
    Thanked 2,001 Times in 1,008 Posts
    Country: Holy See

    Default

    Assuming all the IDs are different....

    Why haven't you bumped your firmware up to something much newer?

    Does the Vertex talk to the 6550 for text messaging ok?

    Is 'Data Enabled Control Station' checked under General Settings? If not checked, this will prevent most data messaging.

    Is 'Text Message' and 'Text Message Alert' checked under Menu?

    Have you tried to load a default generic codeplug from the ctb files supplied with the software to see if perhaps its a bug developed by your programming?

    Those are the steps I would start with, in that order.
    "God as my witness" - Jeremy Dewitte - Felon

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 19, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,747
    Thanks
    3,162
    Thanked 2,001 Times in 1,008 Posts
    Country: Holy See

    Default

    Heh.

    I wasn't even thinking of that....

    Was this radio ever used as a control station?

    That 'old fart' beat me to it!
    "God as my witness" - Jeremy Dewitte - Felon

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 26, 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    274
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 48 Times in 24 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Com501 for your reply. I got it working. All radios have different ID's. I've never had any issues with the vertex not being able to communicate with Motorolas. I had a feeling it was a error in my programming, and oldfart confirmed that. I've must of accidentally selected "Forward to PC" when I first started playing with this radio.

    Quote Originally Posted by com501 View Post
    Assuming all the IDs are different....

    Why haven't you bumped your firmware up to something much newer?

    Does the Vertex talk to the 6550 for text messaging ok?

    Is 'Data Enabled Control Station' checked under General Settings? If not checked, this will prevent most data messaging.

    Is 'Text Message' and 'Text Message Alert' checked under Menu?

    Have you tried to load a default generic codeplug from the ctb files supplied with the software to see if perhaps its a bug developed by your programming?

    Those are the steps I would start with, in that order.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 26, 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    274
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 48 Times in 24 Posts

    Default

    I know the radios history and I don't believe it was. It must of been something I clicked by mistake when I was looking through at some point.

    Quote Originally Posted by com501 View Post
    Heh.

    I wasn't even thinking of that....

    Was this radio ever used as a control station?

    That 'old fart' beat me to it!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 19, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,747
    Thanks
    3,162
    Thanked 2,001 Times in 1,008 Posts
    Country: Holy See

    Default

    Easy to do.

    I can't tell you how many times I have scrolled the mouse wheel after moving across a drag down box and changed its contents unwittingly.

    I now make it a practice to change the box and then actively move the mouse and click it OFF PAGE somewhere else to prevent that.
    "God as my witness" - Jeremy Dewitte - Felon