Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: HT1000 to MTS2000

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 26, 2018
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default HT1000 to MTS2000

    Hello all,
    Sorry if this has been covered but didnt find much in my search.

    I've got a couple of VHF HT1000's and a couple of now useless 800 MTS2000's. Is it possible thru various and sundry means to force a VHF s-record into the 800 controllers switch the RF board and end up with a VHF MTS2000? The MTS's are toolproof FW versions and my HT RF boards are the same as used in a VHF MTS.

    Austin


  2. #2
    iamjason No Longer Registered

    Default

    In a pre-toolproofing world you would just swap out the controllers and dump in a VHF s-rec. RF boards are the same across the Jedi series unless someone here knows otherwise.

    I have however seen some weird combinations where the controller board and the RF board were permanently mated to each other however, but I believe that was on an MTX.

    As far as toolproofing goes, I'm not sure where we are on that (as far as getting around it). If we haven't gotten past it, you'll probably brick your radio. Keep the original s-recs handy.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 26, 2018
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Nothing ventured nothing gained. Have a likely victim with corrosion on the RF board that causes battery drain FW v6.74. Putting the controller on the VHF board gives a F001 (synth out of lock, expected) no problems reading writing so may be good to go if I can get hands on a good srecord.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 19, 2013
    Location
    Land of Dorothy and Toto
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    From what I understand and have experienced, toolproofing doesn't kick in until you try to use lab software, or otherwise start bit banging. I'm not sure if you can roll back to an earlier firmware version through the standard upgrade method, but if you can, that might be a way to go. However, if you don't have the means to do it yourself, the going rate for a firmware upgrade seems to be about $50. Depending on the MTS, it may or may not be worth the money, considering current market value. Good luck!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 23, 2012
    Posts
    814
    Thanks
    490
    Thanked 956 Times in 401 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Sell what you don't want, buy what you do. Problem solved.

  6. #6
    MODAT No Longer Registered

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by skysurfer View Post
    Hello all,
    Sorry if this has been covered but didnt find much in my search.

    I've got a couple of VHF HT1000's and a couple of now useless 800 MTS2000's. Is it possible thru various and sundry means to force a VHF s-record into the 800 controllers switch the RF board and end up with a VHF MTS2000? The MTS's are toolproof FW versions and my HT RF boards are the same as used in a VHF MTS.

    Austin
    To provide an answer to the OPs question, IN THEORY it SHOULD be doable so long as you have a way to fix the toolproof error. Kind of a non-starter though as there is no publicly available/simple method to correct the toolproof error that doesn't involve proprietary tools.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,232
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 370 Times in 178 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    I have a well thought out but untested plan for that; use the widely available euro jedi firmware flashing tools to flash in pre-toolproofing US firmware in BIN format, then mod your flashcode as desired and upgrade back to current firmware.
    "Don't worry about what I am, cause I'm a state agent so what you need to do is make sure your doing the right thing **** boy" -J. Dewitte

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    170
    Thanked 106 Times in 57 Posts

    Default

    What is the euro jedi firmware flashing tool actually called ? or can you give me a search hint ? Just cant seem to find it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 14, 2013
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    322
    Thanked 271 Times in 118 Posts

    Default

    I could be wrong but i think it was something star wars related, but i could be thinking of something else. ive never played with it so i dont really remember, i jsut remember reading something mentioning it

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,232
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 370 Times in 178 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    The tools are talked about here
    http://www.batlabs.com/gm900.html
    "Don't worry about what I am, cause I'm a state agent so what you need to do is make sure your doing the right thing **** boy" -J. Dewitte

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    170
    Thanked 106 Times in 57 Posts

    Default

    Thanks guys