Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: XTS3000 Display Repair

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 01, 2019
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default XTS3000 Display Repair

    Anyone know where I can either send my radio to have display repaired (not motorola) or a source for lcd display and maybe I can fix it myself. I found one site, said the display was from china. Figured probably best it's gonna get. Anyone have experience in the non-oem displays?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 14, 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    254
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 245 Times in 109 Posts

    Default

    search the board here its been discussed ad nauseam

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 01, 2019
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    I did search and my display is not missing pixels nor can it be fixed with "heat", I need a replacement, it's toast.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 15, 2013
    Location
    ɹǝpun uʍop puɐl ǝɥʇ uᴉ ǝʌᴉl I
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I know this thread is a few months old, but i've been buying new XTS3000 screens from http://www.aliexpress.com/item/LCD-D...004986890.html and they have been working fine

  5. #5
    mikem No Longer Registered

    Default

    How long did it take to receive your displays?

    Do they appear to be new or recycled replacements?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 15, 2013
    Location
    ɹǝpun uʍop puɐl ǝɥʇ uᴉ ǝʌᴉl I
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Appeared to be brand new units but took about 4-5 weeks to get here

  7. #7
    nhradiotech No Longer Registered

    Default

    This may be too late, but I have a few new in the box XTS3k LCD's. They are the newer version that require version 7 or newer firmware. Let me know if you are interested.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 10, 2012
    Location
    HUMBOLDT
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    nhradiotech...How much for the display and how many do you have?
    Thanks
    Rick T

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 13, 2013
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Country: Australia

    Default

    Thanks for the info, I just got mine. Great tip.

  10. #10
    OEM1 No Longer Registered

    Default

    I had another dealer receive from that company this last week. The Motorola part number was even on it. They had 2500/5000 LCD displays also.
    Anyone know how he's doing this? He says "healing time" in his ad.

    Original LCD Display Screen Board For Motorola XTS2500 XTS2500I XTS5000 Used

    http://bit.ly/1d9tuUR

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 01, 2014
    Location
    ISIS compound in Najaf
    Posts
    148
    Thanks
    408
    Thanked 230 Times in 98 Posts
    Country: Iraq

    Default

    Hi rodgrech, did those screens require the newer firmware?

    Iv'e got a 3k on my bench with a screen that I think even the heat gun fix will not fix.

    Thanks

  12. #12
    immelmen No Longer Registered

    Default

    Bump to ask if anyone was able to determine if the screens available from the Aliexpress link above require the late firmware. Iv got a few otherwise good radios languishing with dead pixels but they are pre-R07.23 host.

  13. #13
    mikem No Longer Registered

    Default

    I'll see you and double bump with the same question about firmware and these displays?

    Does anyone know of a Moto document listing display firmware vs radio firmware?

    Quote Originally Posted by immelmen View Post
    Bump to ask if anyone was able to determine if the screens available from the Aliexpress link above require the late firmware. Iv got a few otherwise good radios languishing with dead pixels but they are pre-R07.23 host.

  14. #14
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,780
    Thanks
    1,239
    Thanked 1,533 Times in 739 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    Not sure if an official SRN was issued, probably so. But he just stated gist of it; the switchover was 7.23 firmware - REV A displays will work with all firmware revisions. REV B will only work with 7.23 or later firmware. In fact, if you install a REV B display in a radio with early host it will LOCK IT UP. You have to go back in, disconnect the display, then the radio will boot and can be uplifted, then you re-connect the REV B display and it's all good.

  15. #15
    mikem No Longer Registered

    Default

    THANKS ALPHA, good info for my Moto files

    Quote Originally Posted by Alpha View Post
    Not sure if an official SRN was issued, probably so. But he just stated gist of it; the switchover was 7.23 firmware - REV A displays will work with all firmware revisions. REV B will only work with 7.23 or later firmware. In fact, if you install a REV B display in a radio with early host it will LOCK IT UP. You have to go back in, disconnect the display, then the radio will boot and can be uplifted, then you re-connect the REV B display and it's all good.