Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Q53 Dongle

  1. #1
    n9llo No Longer Registered

    Default Q53 Dongle

    Does anyone have the scoop on the Q53 dongle or have one laying around from a Q52 conversion for sale cheap?

    Chris
    N9LLO


  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 05, 2013
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    1,064
    Thanked 118 Times in 58 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by n9llo View Post
    Does anyone have the scoop on the Q53 dongle...
    I would actually like to see a picture of one of these things if anyone has / is willing to post one. I'm guessing it just attaches to the accessory port...

    I can understand why everyone would rather have Q52... why the heck would you want to have to leave it on there all the time when there's an option that doesn't require it?!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 18, 2012
    Location
    Astroland
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 33 Times in 13 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    It looks identical to the old JT1000 side port dongle, or a Jedi style audio adapter... I have one laying in my parts bin from years ago.. When the radio has Q53 only, FPP will not show up in the radio menu until the dongle is attached. This is how the true FCC FPP was designed to work..

    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by mfire39; Oct 18, 2013 at 12:35 AM. Reason: Photo added

  4. #4
    PRC148 No Longer Registered

    Default

    Government retardation at work right there.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,047
    Thanks
    253
    Thanked 930 Times in 410 Posts

    Default

    Nice info on the dongle, is there anyway you can dissassemble it and take some pictures of the guts? especially any ic chips etc.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,229
    Thanks
    353
    Thanked 367 Times in 176 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Money says it will be a maxim one wire chip. I also bet it could be easily read and reproduced as I don't think the Astro25 line uses the one wire serial number.
    "Don't worry about what I am, cause I'm a state agent so what you need to do is make sure your doing the right thing **** boy" -J. Dewitte

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 18, 2012
    Location
    Astroland
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 33 Times in 13 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Let me see what I can come up with.. I'll dig into it, and post some pics of the internals, along with the pin config..

    -Marc

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 05, 2013
    Location
    Planet Vulcan
    Posts
    189
    Thanks
    143
    Thanked 102 Times in 49 Posts

    Default

    It only has 3 connections to the radio sideblock, so it probably isn't that complicated, but you never know.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,047
    Thanks
    253
    Thanked 930 Times in 410 Posts

    Default

    Mfire that would be great. If it is a 1wire chip would you be interested in making it available for reading?