Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: MOTOTRBO Site Survey Tool - XPR5550

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,948
    Thanks
    5,139
    Thanked 8,726 Times in 2,395 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default MOTOTRBO Site Survey Tool - XPR5550

    Hi guys

    Has anyone used the MOTOTRBO Site Survey Tool with a XPR5550 before? I have used it with the 7550, and it works great.

    I'm planning on doing some detailed coverage testing/plotting within the next few weeks. I ordered a GPS antenna/cable/male SMA from eBay, and I'll temporarily clip that on the roof while driving around.

    In terms of using the 5550 to do the plotting, do I need to connect via the GCAI or the rear accessory connector? I would hope the GCAI would be fine, as I've already got an ignition sense line wired up via the accessory connector.

    Thanks!


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    SE TN
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    It's been a while, since I have used the software, but I remember using the GCAI connector. Now granted this was a XPR4550 mobile radio, hopefully they didn't change anything.
    iNUM: 883510009903325

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,948
    Thanks
    5,139
    Thanked 8,726 Times in 2,395 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Thanks! I'll update once I test it out. I haven't got the GPS antenna yet, and the repeater is waiting on a Res-Lok to arrive. Plotting should be a lot of fun.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 19, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,755
    Thanks
    3,172
    Thanked 2,011 Times in 1,014 Posts
    Country: Holy See

    Default

    Does the GPS output support antennas that require voltage, such as the amplified ones for Moto mounts? Just curious, since I now have 3 trbos in my truck and an extra GPS antenna on the roof.
    "God as my witness" - Jeremy Dewitte - Felon

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,948
    Thanks
    5,139
    Thanked 8,726 Times in 2,395 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    I'm going to go with "yes". Their service/installation manuals do not specifically state so, but the BSM lists these "active" antennas:

    PMAN4000_ Fixed Mount GPS Active Antenna
    PMAN4001_ Window Mount GPS Active Antenna
    PMAN4002_ Magnetic Mount GPS Active Antenna

    Active antennas contain circuits which require power to operate. The power has to come from somewhere...

    Late edit: I just looked up pricing of the PMAN4002A on MOL. It's showing as $38.33. I got mine on eBay for about $9 shipped. And that's with 3M of cable and weatherproof enclosure.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 19, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,755
    Thanks
    3,172
    Thanked 2,011 Times in 1,014 Posts
    Country: Holy See

    Default

    This is something I am going to play with, since driving around and going left-left-left, right-right-right is getting tiresome. And I seem to have way too many extra laptops anyway.....
    "God as my witness" - Jeremy Dewitte - Felon

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,231
    Thanks
    355
    Thanked 368 Times in 177 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    I will confirm that a standard active 5v GPS antenna works just fine. We use Maxrad and other aftermarket antennas all the time.
    "Don't worry about what I am, cause I'm a state agent so what you need to do is make sure your doing the right thing **** boy" -J. Dewitte

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 19, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,755
    Thanks
    3,172
    Thanked 2,011 Times in 1,014 Posts
    Country: Holy See

    Default

    Thanks for the confirmation!
    "God as my witness" - Jeremy Dewitte - Felon

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 28, 2014
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    I am having trouble locating this software. I found reference to it here, http://ap.motorolasolutions.com/part...adio/tools.asp but when I log in with my MOL credentials at the next page, the browser goes in to a loop and never gets to another page. When I log in to MOL from elsewhere, I cannot find the software.

    Is this software free, and how can I locate it?

    Thanks for any help.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 31, 2012
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 61 Times in 31 Posts

    Default

    FYI...just found this out the other day, and haven't seen it posted anywhere...take any Gen1 TRBO unit with firmware 1.09 or higher, or any Gen2 unit...press the left arrow button 3 times, then press the right arrow button 3 times...BAM...RSSI readings on the screen!

  11. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Ice-T For This Useful Post:

    ka5yth (Nov 26, 2016),n3ltq (Nov 24, 2014),romanrobles (Nov 06, 2014)

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 28, 2014
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    That I knew about, but I guess it isn't common knowledge. I haven't seen it documented anywhere.

    I would like to find out if this site software is available freely or if it is a purchase.