Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 28

Thread: Upgrade 512k astro spectra

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 24, 2012
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 34 Times in 21 Posts

    Default Upgrade 512k astro spectra

    Is upgrading from 512 to 1meg as simple as swapping a different vocon in? Are there any other hardware requirements?


  2. #2
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,780
    Thanks
    1,235
    Thanked 1,531 Times in 738 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    Yes, it's that easy. No hardware differences exist in the 512K boards vs. 1 meg.

    The feature differences are not that great either. Software wise, you will gain soft-ID on RX, TX still works the same. You will be running the newest DSP version then too, which is the major upside.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 24, 2012
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 34 Times in 21 Posts

    Default

    Cool thanks. They will be for 9600 trunking so that's all good

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,915
    Thanks
    4,999
    Thanked 8,484 Times in 2,342 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gjhamilton View Post
    Is upgrading from 512 to 1meg as simple as swapping a different vocon in? Are there any other hardware requirements?
    Don't forget about the tuning values. And even after cloning them over, I would recommend a realignment (or a check at the very least) as each vocon is slightly different in terms of parts tolerances, and how those affect various voltages/references when communicating with the command board.

    Motorola states (in the BSM/DSM) alignment is necessary if replacing a vocon. A swap is obviously the same thing.

  5. #5
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,780
    Thanks
    1,235
    Thanked 1,531 Times in 738 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    Yeah, but they weren't banking on a wholesale S-record swap! Mere mortals were not meant to mess with such magick.

    If you do swap in your old s-record directly, is about the ONLY scenario where you don't need to re-tune it.

    Otherwise, read and write down your old tuning values in the service/tuner utility, and re-enter them BEFORE you attempt to TX.

  6. #6
    deputy13 No Longer Registered

    Default

    Will the VOCON board from a UHF Astro Spectra work in a VHF range 1? If so what additional changes need to be made?



    Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 24, 2012
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 34 Times in 21 Posts

    Default

    It should. I have used uhf to 800mhz. You will just need the appropriate s-record for what you are going to.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,047
    Thanks
    254
    Thanked 931 Times in 411 Posts

    Default

    yes it will. you will need to put a VHF image (srecord) into the board. The steps bave been discuseed in other threads. Dont forget to save the original codeplug, srecord,tuning information from the UHF in case you want to go back. Do the same for the current vocon in the VHF. You will have to load in the tuning values from the old VHF vocon to the new VHF vocon once you have made the change.

  9. #9
    deputy13 No Longer Registered

    Default

    To get the srecord I read that I need MTSXLAB version 2. I have MTSXLAB but don't remember the version off hand.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,047
    Thanks
    254
    Thanked 931 Times in 411 Posts

    Default

    Any version will do. read the srecord , save it then load it to the new vocon.

  11. #11
    deputy13 No Longer Registered

    Default

    Will a 1meg vocon board froma high power spectra astro work in a mid to lo power? Are they the same board?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 79 Times in 48 Posts

    Default

    The Vocon board from the high power Spectra will work, its the S-Record that gives the vocon its model specifications

  13. #13
    deputy13 No Longer Registered

    Default

    Thanks I was looking at an ASTRO Spectra document that did show the same board. I will make a copy of the existing srecord before I would install another vocon. I just hope that the ones that are from the Government that they haven't removed the vocon boards.

  14. #14
    deputy13 No Longer Registered

    Default

    I hear that DSP6 is not very good for P25 and I have observed it listening to DPS. Sounds pretty bad at times. The radio I have has a 512k vocon with DSP I06.03.02. I am looking at getting a 1meg vocon with 9.51 firmware and DSP 06.04.11. How difficult is it to upgrade the DSP to 08.03.05?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 24, 2012
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 34 Times in 21 Posts

    Default

    You need and srib, flash cable, ibutton, and the proper cvn.

  16. #16
    deputy13 No Longer Registered

    Default

    What is an ibutton? Know about the srib, flash and cvn but not aware of a ibutton?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 24, 2012
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 34 Times in 21 Posts

    Default

    It's what you. Need in order to flash the radio. You buy them from motorola. Each flash is 75.00.

  18. #18
    deputy13 No Longer Registered

    Default

    I have MTSX LAB ver 3.00.02 but when I read my Astro Spectra radio f2 Service I get copeplug too new for this application. How do I get to read the srecord and save that file?

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 24, 2012
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 34 Times in 21 Posts

    Default

    I don't know if you are aware but putting a new srec will not change the firmware.

  20. #20
    deputy13 No Longer Registered

    Default

    I understand that as I am changing the vocon as the one in the radio is a 512k and I have a 1meg to replace it with. The problem is the 1meg has DSP6 and there are problems with it listening to p25. I am told I need DSP8 which I have the cvn file just no way to upload it to the board. I have a friend that may be able to do that for me as he has the items necessary to flash. Just want to make a copy of the srecord.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 13, 2012
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 92 Times in 48 Posts

    Default

    Just so you know the s record contains information as to the size of the vocon ie 512k or 1mb. I haven't heard of this ever causing an issue if on the wrong size board but just wanted you to be aware.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,915
    Thanks
    4,999
    Thanked 8,484 Times in 2,342 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    FYI, I emailed our legal contact at Motorola about a month ago and requested permission to post R03.00.02 (MTSX Labtool 10/24/94) on the forum. This software is absolutely useless and causes ZERO loss of revenue. I did not hear back.

    Should permission be granted, we can support this process (above posts) and post detailed screen-shots of how to properly utilize the software tool to read/write s-records. The policy of the forum is we do not support proprietary software tools, so it's quite frustrating when there's help required in converting/repairing/tweaking UNSUPPORTED radios (all hobbyists) and we can't give the help...

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 79 Times in 48 Posts

    Default

    The DSP is not difficult to upgrade out of circuit if you have the required tools and skill. If you do not have either in circuit or out of circuit required tools it may be more cost effective to send your vocon to someone who can do it for you for a one off upgrade.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 23, 2014
    Posts
    68
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 31 Times in 16 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mars View Post
    FYI, I emailed our legal contact at Motorola about a month ago and requested permission to post R03.00.02 (MTSX Labtool 10/24/94) on the forum.
    Is there any version of MTSX that is already available here? If so, is it of any value for Astro Saber or Astro Spectra?

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 24, 2012
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 34 Times in 21 Posts

    Default

    I don't think any Lab versions, no matter how ancient, will be here unless M says it's OK.