Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: CPS not responding radio still in 1 CSQ

  1. #1
    av8or91 No Longer Registered

    Default CPS not responding radio still in 1 CSQ

    So I went in to make some frequency changes and as I was writing the radio and got the 1 beep 1 CSQ came up and then CPS said not responding. Radio has been in 1 CSQ for a few minutes now, should I disconnect and try again or what is the best course of action. Have never had this problem so far.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 19, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,736
    Thanks
    3,078
    Thanked 1,978 Times in 998 Posts
    Country: Holy See

    Default

    What kind of radio?
    What version of CPS?
    What kind of programming cable?
    Rib? Ribless?

    Did you save your codeplug BEFORE you started?

    First time with this radio?

    What version of operating system?

    How fast is your computer?
    "God as my witness" - Jeremy Dewitte - Felon

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,915
    Thanks
    4,999
    Thanked 8,484 Times in 2,342 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    This thread is a perfect example of a terrible first-post in a thread.

  4. #4
    av8or91 No Longer Registered

    Default

    Sorry for not giving more info at the time I guess I was kind if in panic mode. It is an XTS 3000 Model 2 and I am using using CPS 05.03.00 with a Motorola cable and a RIB. I am running Windows XP on my mac with VMWARE and have had no problems in the past just for some reason it decided to lock up last night and could not figure out what to do. I ended up turning the radio off disconnecting everything and turning it back on. Luckily everything still works. Glad I could make an example for a terrible first post!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 28, 2013
    Location
    Columbus Ohio
    Posts
    310
    Thanks
    573
    Thanked 308 Times in 149 Posts
    Country: UK

    Default

    The first thing you should is. As good as VMware is you go out and buy yourself a nice 150 dollar computer that has windows xp. Emulators can work but if things happen you'll have a paper weight. Xp computers can be found everywhere for dirt cheap.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 08, 2012
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    182
    Thanked 25 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    I have a MAC with VMWARE and have been using a MAc since 1984. Although the combination works well with some applications I had issues in the past programming Astro Sabers and the 3000. The USB adapter is not very friendly in this configuration and does not like to communicate between the computer and the rib box with ease. I found that is you try and read the firmware version (it will fail and not recognize the port) it actually will communicates and allow you to read and write to the device. This worked for me in most cases. The OEM USB cables appear to operate fine with Astro 25. However, there is no substitute for a good working Panasonic Toughbook CF-29 or an equivalent computer.

    Good Luck!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 19, 2013
    Location
    In Your Network
    Posts
    2,736
    Thanks
    3,078
    Thanked 1,978 Times in 998 Posts
    Country: Holy See

    Default

    I wholeheartedly agree. Buy a $150 toughbook with Windows XP on it and save yourself a whole bunch of heartache. If Motorola had meant you to use an Apple product, they would have written software for it.

    No sense in making a brick if you don't have to, its easy enough to do even if you are doing things correctly.
    "God as my witness" - Jeremy Dewitte - Felon

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 08, 2012
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    182
    Thanked 25 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    Amen brother!