Results 1 to 23 of 23

Thread: Need Help With GP1200

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Need Help With GP1200

    Dear All,

    I need help with a Motorola GP1200 (Jedi Family).

    I try to convert it to MT2100.
    Already create codeplug using MTSXLAB and load it to the radio.
    Now, it show Radio Error 02.

    But, the GP1200 owner change his mind. He want to cancel the conversion.

    So, I have to restore the GP1200 back to original codeplug.

    Any idea how to do that?

    Please help.

    Thank You


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,077
    Thanks
    281
    Thanked 1,009 Times in 448 Posts

    Default

    If you saved the original codeplug as a srecord you can just load it back into the radio.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Notarola View Post
    If you saved the original codeplug as a srecord you can just load it back into the radio.
    I not saving the original codeplug as don't plan to recover.

    Any other ways?

    is there any depot for GP1200?

  4. #4
    Alpha's Avatar
    Alpha is offline T S - Moderator
    CS Forums $upporter
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,780
    Thanks
    1,239
    Thanked 1,533 Times in 739 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    You said it right there - "I don't plan to recover." You have made sure of that by not saving a backup copy.

    No, there is no other way unless someone sends you a copy of that rare radio s-record, and even then it may not work.

    No, lab/depot is NOT traded or discussed here, and I have never heard of one for GP1200 anyway, so that's probably a "dead end".

    It sounds like you're pretty well screwed. About the only way would be to find another working GP1200 and extract the s-record.
    Last edited by Alpha; Nov 16, 2013 at 10:50 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 18, 2012
    Location
    EMEA
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 47 Times in 24 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    I do have some codeplug file for GP1200, but what's the radio firmware version (What 'Stage' ?). Or I can help with GP1200 controller board...but it will requier new alignement.
    There should be some 'FTR' option in DPS1200.
    It will be easier to continue flash operation and use radio as MT2100 instead of GP1200.

    Did you saved alignement datas ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,077
    Thanks
    281
    Thanked 1,009 Times in 448 Posts

    Default

    bop my guess is he probably didnt save anything. A srecord and or a codeplug of a gp1200 would be nice if you want to post it here or in the codeplug forums.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Notarola View Post
    bop my guess is he probably didnt save anything. A srecord and or a codeplug of a gp1200 would be nice if you want to post it here or in the codeplug forums.
    Yes. Correct. I not save anything accept the tuning data.

    In that case, I will continue to convert to MT2100

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Previously I have 2 PTX1200 dead after I accidently flash the firmware with codeplug file.

    Expert out there,
    Do you think it will work if I take out the EPROM chip on the PTX1200 board and flash it with image file in skywalker directory using usb eprom reader/writer tools?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    2,077
    Thanks
    281
    Thanked 1,009 Times in 448 Posts

    Default

    It might work although pulling eeproms is a last resort.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 18, 2012
    Location
    EMEA
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 47 Times in 24 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    I will soon upload some default codeplug for GP1200 and S-record (UHF model).

    But if you flash entire image file (*.img) there are also bootloader and firmware inside file, you have to extract FW part only...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bup View Post
    Hello,

    I will soon upload some default codeplug for GP1200 and S-record (UHF model).

    But if you flash entire image file (*.img) there are also bootloader and firmware inside file, you have to extract FW part only...
    OK. Thank for that.
    This will be the tricky part for me.

    Can guide me to do that?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    IMG-20131123-WA0001.jpgIMG-20131123-WA0002.jpg


    Guys,

    Which chip stores firmware and which on stores codeplug?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 18, 2012
    Location
    EMEA
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 47 Times in 24 Posts

    Default

    Hi,

    Firmware is stored on the Atmel AT29C020 and sometimes on TE28F020.

    Here are some default CP for 1200 Series (Stage3 FW)
    Attached Files Attached Files

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bup View Post
    Hi,

    Firmware is stored on the Atmel AT29C020 and sometimes on TE28F020.

    Here are some default CP for 1200 Series (Stage3 FW)
    Thank You Bro,

    Will give a try.

    Waiting for my programmer to arrive.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 95 Times in 56 Posts

    Default

    In your first photo U715 is the AT29C020 you have not removed and U716 is the one you have removed, they are the firmware storage

    In your second photo U713 is the AT28C256E, this stores the codeplug

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by b16a2 View Post
    In your first photo U715 is the AT29C020 you have not removed and U716 is the one you have removed, they are the firmware storageIn your second photo U713 is the AT28C256E, this stores the codeplug
    I not remove the U716. It already gone when I open the radio.It PTX1200 board.Any idea why it without U716?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 95 Times in 56 Posts

    Default

    The firmware must be smaller than the MTSX firmware thus only requiring 1 Flash ROM

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by b16a2 View Post
    The firmware must be smaller than the MTSX firmware thus only requiring 1 Flash ROM
    Oh.

    I need to place the U716 in order to convert it to mt2100?

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 28, 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 95 Times in 56 Posts

    Default

    MTS2000 firmware is 512Kb requiring two Flash ROMS, Don't know how big the MTS2100 firmware is

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    So, I just leave the U716 place empty, right?

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    already succeed convert it to MT2100.

    But, It doesn't have DPL & MDC.

    Anyone know how to get MDC & DPL into the MT2100?

  22. #22
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 06, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    906
    Thanks
    388
    Thanked 462 Times in 208 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default

    I didn't think MT2100's were capable of pl or dpl?
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyrus View Post
    I didn't think MT2100's were capable of pl or dpl?
    Sad to hear that.

    But my MT2100 can do PL.

    anyway to convert it to US version?