Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Apx radio upgrades

  1. #1
    SteveG2012 No Longer Registered

    Default Apx radio upgrades

    Can the APX radios be software upgraded by the user to features it was not programmed with when it was ordered (i.e. TDMA, OTAP/POP25, packet data, etc.)?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,198
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 333 Times in 165 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Yes they can be upgraded via Flashport upgrade.

  3. #3
    SteveG2012 No Longer Registered

    Default

    Can the APX radios operate on a trunked system and then be switched to a conventional channel without having to reprogram it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,051
    Thanks
    2,964
    Thanked 5,774 Times in 1,707 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveG2012 View Post
    Can the APX radios operate on a trunked system and then be switched to a conventional channel without having to reprogram it?
    I'm not sure I follow your question.

    Are you asking if the radios can have a mode programmed as a trunked talkgroup, then a second mode (in the same zone) set up as a conventional channel? Yes.

    The APX radio is configured by the APX CPS. You will need to set it up to operate like this before using it.

  5. #5
    SteveG2012 No Longer Registered

    Default

    Yes that is was what I was asking. Using the CPS, can any APX radio be programmed with multiple Control Channel frequencies for trunking or can this only be done if the radio is configured for SmartZone operation?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,051
    Thanks
    2,964
    Thanked 5,774 Times in 1,707 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Yes, obviously multiple control channels is no problem. I will check later this afternoon for you, and determine the maximum permitted CCs with coverage type set to "disabled" (non-SZ).

    An hour or two... Cheers

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,051
    Thanks
    2,964
    Thanked 5,774 Times in 1,707 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    In APX CPS R08.00.01, with Trunking System "System Type" set to "II", and "Coverage Type" set to "Disabled", I can create 128 control channels. Hope that answers your question.

  8. #8
    SteveG2012 No Longer Registered

    Default

    Yes that does answer my question. Thanks for the info.

  9. #9
    SteveG2012 No Longer Registered

    Default

    When PTT is pressed on an APX radio operating on a trunked system, does it transmit on a voice channel frequency or is there an input frequency on the Control Channel that it transmits on?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,478
    Thanks
    519
    Thanked 1,091 Times in 570 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    The latter is correct - whichever control channel is active or has the best RSSI (SmartZone) it will send a request to talk on the control channel input, if the controller grants the request, it sends back a command for all radios listening to the CC in a particular talkgroup to all jump to one of the voice channels then your radio gives you the triple chirp - talk permit tone. This exchange is called high-speed data. The voice channels then have low-speed data (like a DPL) sent while the voice channel is active to indicate which talkgroup is active on it. When that goes away, all the units on that channel revert to the CC.

    Rinse and Repeat...

    (BTW this applies to all analog Type II and SmartZone trunking radios, not just APX's. Digital 9600 APCO Trunking is similar but the low-speed data is embedded digital data.)

    LTR operates more the way you first mentioned, where the radios have a "home channel" and they sit on a dedicated voice channel, then might get redirected if the channel is busy or the trunking controller says so.
    Last edited by Alpha; May 29, 2012 at 07:45 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,051
    Thanks
    2,964
    Thanked 5,774 Times in 1,707 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Obviously if it's on a trunked system, it would need to solicit a voice channel from the system controller beforehand. It does this by sending a channel grant request by means of sending an Inbound Status Word (ISW) to the controller, then waits for an Outbound Status Word (OSW) reply, with channel grant information.

    Here's a decent writeup on SmartZone systems: http://www.freqofnature.com/SmartZone101.html

    The same theory applies to nearly all trunking systems, except LTR-based systems, which do not use a dedicated control channel.


    Edit: I see Alpha replied at the same time I did. Thanks Alpha!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,478
    Thanks
    519
    Thanked 1,091 Times in 570 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    No, thank you!

    Heh, at least we both said the same thing! You must be getting the straight dope, if 2 mods come up with the same answer!

  13. #13
    SteveG2012 No Longer Registered

    Default

    Does anyone know what the base price is for an APX 6000 VHF Model 2.5 and 3.5? And does FLASHport come standard or is it an add-on?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,051
    Thanks
    2,964
    Thanked 5,774 Times in 1,707 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    FLASHport isn't a feature, it's a trademark of Motorola. It refers to the method of updating firmware and features, by software updates. Feature-updates are controlled by iButton dongles, which have an electronic counter on them, limiting the upgrades to a specific model number and quantity. (It usually checks present flashcode, too.)

    When ordering a radio, you must specify certain minimum flashport options (Conventional, analog or digital, etc.)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 16, 2012
    Location
    terra australis incognita
    Posts
    474
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveG2012 View Post
    Does anyone know what the base price is for an APX 6000 VHF Model 2.5 and 3.5?
    Unless you have access to government or fleet pricing the answer to that question will scare you! Motorola don't seem interested in the average Joe who wants to buy single radios?
    Andrew

  16. #16
    SteveG2012 No Longer Registered

    Default

    On VHF, can an APX radio operate on any frequency in the 136 - 174 MHz range if it's divisible by 5 KHz?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 02, 2012
    Location
    Metro Kansas City MO/KS
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveG2012 View Post
    On VHF, can an APX radio operate on any frequency in the 136 - 174 MHz range if it's divisible by 5 KHz?
    This should answer most of your questions about the APX series.

    http://www.motorola.com/web/Business/Products/APX_7000XE/_Documents/APX_7000XE_Spec_Sheet.pdf


    http://www.motorola.com/web/Business...comparison.pdf

    http://www.motorola.com/web/Business...comparison.pdf

    All of this data is available from the Motorola web site.

    Hope this helps answer your techie questions on channel steps.

    73
    Sm0ke

  18. #18
    SteveG2012 No Longer Registered

    Default

    Can the APX 7000 and APX 7500 be upgraded to dual band operation through flashport upgrade? If so, can the secondary band be selected through flashport as well?

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location
    Avalon
    Posts
    1,198
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 333 Times in 165 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveG2012 View Post
    Can the APX 7000 and APX 7500 be upgraded to dual band operation through flashport upgrade? If so, can the secondary band be selected through flashport as well?
    Yes they can be upgraded to dual band via flashport, but the bands are picked when the radio is ordered. Then one is designated as primary and the second is activated if the flash supports it.